KudoZ home » English » Medical

soft (periphery)

English translation: hard in the middle


17:12 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: soft (periphery)
What does "soft" mean in this context?
"Out of focus"?


CONTEXT

Very often you'll have a flat centre and a steep periphery, so may need unusual lens shapes, which may need to be trapezoidal, may need to be large, may need to be scleral. We have in the past used hybrid lenses which are both soft and hard (hard in the middle and soft on the periphery). In other words, we have to pull out the whole contact lens inventory, all kinds of lenses, invent lenses, design lenses for individuals in order to fit successfully after a corneal transplant.
Various lens options eg 'piggy back' system of a hard lens on top of a soft lens, or a hybrid lens (hard centre and soft periphery) are possible and work for a small number of patients.
Barbara Piela
English translation:hard in the middle
Explanation:
The lens is hard only in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to do with focus.
This may be of help:

Soft Conatct Lenses UK - softer lens
With so many different types of contact lens on the market the choice of whether
to opt for hard or soft contact lenses can at first seem a little daunting. ...
www.contact-lens.uk.com/soft-contact-lenses-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1softntext
5hard in the middleagtranslat
3soft/rigid combination lensRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft


Explanation:
Soft means soft. "hard centre and soft periphery" = hard in the middle and soft around the edges


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contact_lens
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard in the middle


Explanation:
The lens is hard only in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-26 17:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to do with focus.
This may be of help:

Soft Conatct Lenses UK - softer lens
With so many different types of contact lens on the market the choice of whether
to opt for hard or soft contact lenses can at first seem a little daunting. ...
www.contact-lens.uk.com/soft-contact-lenses-uk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft/rigid combination lens


Explanation:
all soft lenses (and the soft/rigid combination lens) require daily ... There are three ways to disinfect soft lenses: 1 ... rare, it is very serious and hard to treat ...
www.contactlensdocs.com/ Soft%20Contact%20Lens%20Care.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-26 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patients who have had surgery do not have conventional needs. Most people either wear hard or soft lenses.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252