KudoZ home » English » Medical

clinical signs and symptoms

English translation: signs are objective, symptoms subjective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical signs and symptoms
English translation:signs are objective, symptoms subjective
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:16 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical / oncology
English term or phrase: clinical signs and symptoms
The document I am working on seems to use "clinical signs" and "symptoms" almost interchangeably. For example in the body text they use clinical signs and refer to a table, however the legend for the table uses the word symptoms.

Can someone give me a clear definition of both (if such a thing exists).
Alexander Chisholm
signs are objective, symptoms subjective
Explanation:
symptom
Any change in the body or its functions, as perceived by the patient. A symptom represents the subjective experience of disease. Symptoms are described by patients in their complaint or history of the present illness. By contrast, signs are the objective findings observed by health care providers during the examination of patients. Aspects of general symptom analysis include the following: onset: date, manner (gradual or sudden), and precipitating factors; characteristics: character, location, radiation, severity, timing, aggravating or relieving factors, and associated symptoms; course since onset: incidence, progress, and effects of therapy.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=symptom

sign
...
2. Any objective evidence or manifestation of an illness or disordered function of the body. Signs are apparent to observers, as opposed to symptoms, which may be obvious only to the patient. SEE: symptom. 3. To use sign language to communicate.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=sign
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8signs are objective, symptoms subjective
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1see explanation below
Mariana Moreira
5evidence of disease / indication of bodily disorder >>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
signs are objective, symptoms subjective


Explanation:
symptom
Any change in the body or its functions, as perceived by the patient. A symptom represents the subjective experience of disease. Symptoms are described by patients in their complaint or history of the present illness. By contrast, signs are the objective findings observed by health care providers during the examination of patients. Aspects of general symptom analysis include the following: onset: date, manner (gradual or sudden), and precipitating factors; characteristics: character, location, radiation, severity, timing, aggravating or relieving factors, and associated symptoms; course since onset: incidence, progress, and effects of therapy.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=symptom

sign
...
2. Any objective evidence or manifestation of an illness or disordered function of the body. Signs are apparent to observers, as opposed to symptoms, which may be obvious only to the patient. SEE: symptom. 3. To use sign language to communicate.
"Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary," Copyright © 2005 by F. A. Davis Co., Phil., PA
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/tabersearch2.cgi?keyword=sign


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ciao Gilberto :-))
35 mins
  -> Ciao Elena, grazie!

agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  cmorin
8 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: the patient reports symptoms, the doctor observes signs
19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
1 day56 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below


Explanation:
sign = Any abnormality indicative of disease, discoverable on examination of the patient; an objective indication of disease, in contrast to a symptom, which is a subjective indication of disease.
An abbreviation or symbol. In psychology, any object or artifact (stimulus) that represents a specific thing or conveys a specific idea to the person who perceives it.

symptom = Any morbid phenomenon or departure from the normal in structure, function, or sensation, experienced by the patient and indicative of disease.

Steadman Medical Dictionary




    Reference: http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Merkulova
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vita

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidence of disease / indication of bodily disorder >>>


Explanation:
sign(clinical sign) - an objective evidence of plant or animal disease...
symptom(s)- something that indicates the presence of bodily disorder...suggests an outward indication of an internal change or condition...
In coloquial discussions are used as syn. including general information in Webster's Dictionary....


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20