ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Health Care

normocephalic atraumatic

English translation: normally shaped head, not caused by trauma

13:07 Aug 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: normocephalic atraumatic
Tree limb hit person in the rib cage. Dr. said he has nerve trama.
Marcia Towery
English translation:normally shaped head, not caused by trauma
Explanation:
Sounds right in the context, even though this context is somewhat hazy.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This does answer the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normally shaped head, not related to trauma / injury
David Russi
4normally shaped head, not caused by trauma
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normally shaped head, not related to trauma / injury


Explanation:
normocephalic means normally shaped head
http://www.mtdaily.com/mt1/words.html

Maybe some of the surrounding text would clarify this... see this about "atraumatic onset" = not related to a sudden injury

http://www.steadman-hawkins.com/mdi/overview.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-20 13:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I see that these terms are commonly used together to mean that the head is normal in shape and shows no signs of trauma.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
2 mins
  -> Hi Elena, just a simple Google search reveals several hundred results. Common enough to appear as a medical abreviation (NC/AT, normocephalic/atraumatic) in an on-line glossary: http://129.237.102.156/medab/n.html

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normally shaped head, not caused by trauma


Explanation:
Sounds right in the context, even though this context is somewhat hazy.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This does answer the question.