ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Is there a difference between symptomatology and symptomology?

English translation: Symptomatology is both the aggregate of symptoms of a desease and a branch of medical science concerned with symptoms of disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is there a difference between symptomatology and symptomology?
English translation:Symptomatology is both the aggregate of symptoms of a desease and a branch of medical science concerned with symptoms of disease
Entered by: giogi

09:43 Nov 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Is there a difference between symptomatology and symptomology?
After much deliberation, searching for a translation of the Spanish medical term "Cuadro clínico", I finally decided to use "symtomatology" (The aggregate of symptoms of a disease (Webster's online))or "clinical profile", depending on the phrase or context.
I have seen the word "symptomology" used in medical and scientific papers in much the same sense, but can find no definition in the dictionaries I have available to me. Is it, perhaps, a common misspelling of symptomatology?

Any help would be appreciated... .
jward
v.s
Explanation:
Symptomatology is both the aggregate of symptoms of a desease and a branch of medical science concerned with symptoms of diseases.
Symptomology is the analysis/study of symptoms, but both the terms are
often indifferently used with the meaning of the aggregate of symptoms.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes
German Hernandez
3 +1v.sgiogi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is there a difference between symptomatology and symptomology?
v.s


Explanation:
Symptomatology is both the aggregate of symptoms of a desease and a branch of medical science concerned with symptoms of diseases.
Symptomology is the analysis/study of symptoms, but both the terms are
often indifferently used with the meaning of the aggregate of symptoms.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: see also Merriam Webster's
5 mins
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is there a difference between symptomatology and symptomology?
yes


Explanation:
symptomatology or semiology are the group of facts that appear linked to any disease identifying it, leading to a diagnosis.
symptomology is the study of such symptoms.
Although I've been working in medical fields for almost 20 years I never heard that term.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6