KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

th

English translation: thoracic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:th
English translation:thoracic
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

22:41 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: th
I am translating a medical text from indonesian, and there is this 'th'(relating to height), i guess that is from english, what does it stand for?

Context:
Postoperative scar is shown at the same height of the posterior spinal elements of Th 1-3 and also cystic lesion with subcutaneous fat at the same level.

or in this context:
The intradural-intramedullary mixed solid and cystic lesions are also shown as height as Th 2-3 with edema and rostral lesions causing dilatation of spinal channel as height as Th. 1-4.

or in this context:
There is no other pathologic enhancement seen, either intradullar or extradural.
Hyperintensity of corpus C7-th.5, suspected fat-marrow replacement is seen.

or in this context:
intradural intramedullary suspected residual tumor as height as Th. 2-3 found post operation, Compared to MR scan result on October 29, 2004:
xxxmockingbird
thoracic
Explanation:
as in thoracic vertebrae. The usual abbreviation is T.

C7-th.5 - means from the 7th cervical vertebra (C7) to the 5th thoracic.

Height should be level: at the level of T2-3, etc.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8thoracicDr Sue Levy
5 +3T (Thoracic)
Elena Petelos
4 +1thoracic vertebraeLegalmed
4 +1thoracic vertebraeTsu Dho Nimh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thoracic


Explanation:
as in thoracic vertebrae. The usual abbreviation is T.

C7-th.5 - means from the 7th cervical vertebra (C7) to the 5th thoracic.

Height should be level: at the level of T2-3, etc.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Hola Sue! Faster.........;-))
2 mins
  -> hey girlie :-))

agree  xxxsarahl
11 mins
  -> hi Sarah! :-))

agree  Jörgen Slet
36 mins
  -> thanks Jörgen :-)

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs
  -> thanks Anna :-)

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
12 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
T (Thoracic)


Explanation:
Cervical Vertebrae: C1-C7 (7). 5.3 The Third Cervical Vertebrae C3: ...
5.9 The Fifth Thoracic Vertebra T5:. A. Superior View. A.1 body. A2 Pedicle ...



    Reference: http://www.anthropology.hawaii.edu/courses/anth384/checkshee...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: lambda omicron lambda!
10 mins
  -> lol

agree  Jörgen Slet
35 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Elena, my apologies about the islam question. I still feel very bad about 9/11
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Anna. For your vote and for explaining!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoracic vertebrae


Explanation:
They may be using Th as an abbreviation for "thoracic" which would make the numbers refer to the vertebrae by position. It's common to use them as landmarks in body X-rays.

"as height as Th. 1-4" = "as high as thoracic vertebrae 1-4" or whatever is the proper way to describe it.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoracic vertebrae


Explanation:
thoracic vertebra (here: vertebrae, since it's the first to the third)
C (Later on in the text) means cervical vertebra


    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article1286....
Legalmed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
32 mins