KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

feet of the haptics are placed in the sulcus

English translation: the feet of the haptic element are placed in the sulcus


02:21 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: feet of the haptics are placed in the sulcus
The patient should be prepared for surgery according to standard procedure. A clear sceleral or corneal tunnel wound incision of 3.0 mm should be used, followed by filling ¡­.. The contact lens should be well centered and positioned under the iris in front of the natural lens so that the feet of the haptics are placed in the sulcus.

Can somebody help explain "feet of the haptics are placed in the sulcus" a little ?;-)

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:the feet of the haptic element are placed in the sulcus
Explanation:
Haptic: Means by which the optic portion of a lens is held in position - generally used in scleral lenses. http://www.contamac.com/db/display/glossary

The “haptic” (or haptics, haptic element, supporting element...) can be a plate, a loop etc., and it forms an integral part of the lens, supporting it and keeping it in a firm position in the eye.

An intraocular lens (IOL) made in accordance with the present invention has an optic portion with an outer peripheral edge and at least one but preferably two or more haptic elements for supporting the optic portion in a patient's eye. The subject IOL is preferably formed of any suitable foldable or compressible IOL material known to those skilled in the art. Each haptic element preferably has an inner portion and an outer portion with the inner portion being connected to the outer peripheral edge of the optic portion. Each haptic element also preferably includes at least one contact plate on the outer portion and a central portion that extends between the contact plate and the inner portion. The contact plates are designed to engage an inner surface of a patient's eye.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6264693.html

…The GBR uses a unique rigid haptic to minimize the risk of vaulting and contact with endothelium. The haptics are designed to provide precise centration and long term stability, while allowing for quick and easy implantation. The haptics also move the optic away from the crystalline lens for sale insertion. http://www.ioltech.com/beta/pressesci/commun/42.html

More details: http://www.staar.com/professional_products_cataract_iol.html... http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4468820.html

Sulcus: A groove, crevice, or furrow. In medicine, there are many sulci (plural of sulcus)…. Sulcus is the Latin for groove, furrow, or trench. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5588
More information about the position/description of the ciliary sulcus: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4524468.html
Drawings for this patent: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/patents/us/452/4524468/4524...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Wonderful Elizabeth! You are a true, versatile medical expert. You must have spent a lot time in searching relvant links for me to understand easier! Again, thank you!!!
Thank you too Balasubramaniam!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the feet of the haptic element are placed in the sulcusElizabeth Rudin
3haptics is probably the name of a surgical device
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haptics is probably the name of a surgical device


Explanation:
haptics is probably the name of a surgical device that is used in the operation. Its feet (or end part) should be placed in the sulcus (which means a groove) in the eye.

Please see this link and search for "haptic device" in the page:


    Reference: http://cs.millersville.edu/~webster/haptics/
Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the feet of the haptic element are placed in the sulcus


Explanation:
Haptic: Means by which the optic portion of a lens is held in position - generally used in scleral lenses. http://www.contamac.com/db/display/glossary

The “haptic” (or haptics, haptic element, supporting element...) can be a plate, a loop etc., and it forms an integral part of the lens, supporting it and keeping it in a firm position in the eye.

An intraocular lens (IOL) made in accordance with the present invention has an optic portion with an outer peripheral edge and at least one but preferably two or more haptic elements for supporting the optic portion in a patient's eye. The subject IOL is preferably formed of any suitable foldable or compressible IOL material known to those skilled in the art. Each haptic element preferably has an inner portion and an outer portion with the inner portion being connected to the outer peripheral edge of the optic portion. Each haptic element also preferably includes at least one contact plate on the outer portion and a central portion that extends between the contact plate and the inner portion. The contact plates are designed to engage an inner surface of a patient's eye.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6264693.html

…The GBR uses a unique rigid haptic to minimize the risk of vaulting and contact with endothelium. The haptics are designed to provide precise centration and long term stability, while allowing for quick and easy implantation. The haptics also move the optic away from the crystalline lens for sale insertion. http://www.ioltech.com/beta/pressesci/commun/42.html

More details: http://www.staar.com/professional_products_cataract_iol.html... http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4468820.html

Sulcus: A groove, crevice, or furrow. In medicine, there are many sulci (plural of sulcus)…. Sulcus is the Latin for groove, furrow, or trench. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5588
More information about the position/description of the ciliary sulcus: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4524468.html
Drawings for this patent: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/patents/us/452/4524468/4524...


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks! Wonderful Elizabeth! You are a true, versatile medical expert. You must have spent a lot time in searching relvant links for me to understand easier! Again, thank you!!!
Thank you too Balasubramaniam!