KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

informed

English translation: enriched and informed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed (here)
English translation:enriched and informed
Entered by: Nick Lingris

08:45 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: informed
Immunity was maintained consistently over 5 years, and GARDASIL™ will continually be informed by clinical experience about duration of immunity.
[how to understand "informed" when GARDASIL is a vaccine and not a person?]
xxxnnowak
enriched and informed
Explanation:
This is a perfectly correct though more formal use of 'inform', which means 'to shape, to give structure to someTHING'.

Let the dictionaries do the talking:
- Webster’s Third: to give character or essence to: to what extent can the practice of science inform, render more significant the objects of common sense— Gail Kennedy. a piety quietly informing the outlook of men in politics as elsewhere— W.L.Miller. b : to be the formative principle of: eternal objects inform actual occasions with hierarchic patterns— A.N.Whitehead. everything that is made from without and by dead rules, and does not spring from within through some spirit informing it— Oscar Wilde…
- Random House: to give evident substance, character, or distinction to; pervade or permeate with manifest effect: A love of nature informed his writing.
- Oxford Dictionary of English: [WITH OBJ.] give an essential or formative principle or quality to: religion informs every aspect of their lives.
- Encarta: give structure to: to give structure or substance to something
- Macmillan: to influence something such as an opinion, attitude, or style: His poetry is deeply informed by the experience of poverty.

- Web example: Experience will be informed by the developmental needs and progress of students across time.

It will very often appear in the phrase "enrich(ed) and inform(ed).
There are 546 Google examples of 'enriched and informed', 738 of 'enrich and inform'.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8build up further knowledge based on experience
Tony M
4 +7enriched and informed
Nick Lingris
3 +1will continue to receive the results of clinical trials/ will receive ongoing informationRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will continue to receive the results of clinical trials/ will receive ongoing information


Explanation:
you are right to question that sentence - they should have written the company's name

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
build up further knowledge based on experience


Explanation:
I think you'll find it is being used here in an impersonal sense, to suggest that 'the knowledge-base about this drug is going to be continually supplemented by on-going feedback as a result of information gained during clinical experience'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  airmailrpl: the GARDASIL™ knowledge base will be continually informed
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Airmailrpl Indeed, that might have been a clearer way for them to have expressed it :-)

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Bala!

agree  Johan Venter: Good insight!
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Venter!

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
53 mins
  -> Thanks, STS!

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alp!

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enriched and informed


Explanation:
This is a perfectly correct though more formal use of 'inform', which means 'to shape, to give structure to someTHING'.

Let the dictionaries do the talking:
- Webster’s Third: to give character or essence to: to what extent can the practice of science inform, render more significant the objects of common sense— Gail Kennedy. a piety quietly informing the outlook of men in politics as elsewhere— W.L.Miller. b : to be the formative principle of: eternal objects inform actual occasions with hierarchic patterns— A.N.Whitehead. everything that is made from without and by dead rules, and does not spring from within through some spirit informing it— Oscar Wilde…
- Random House: to give evident substance, character, or distinction to; pervade or permeate with manifest effect: A love of nature informed his writing.
- Oxford Dictionary of English: [WITH OBJ.] give an essential or formative principle or quality to: religion informs every aspect of their lives.
- Encarta: give structure to: to give structure or substance to something
- Macmillan: to influence something such as an opinion, attitude, or style: His poetry is deeply informed by the experience of poverty.

- Web example: Experience will be informed by the developmental needs and progress of students across time.

It will very often appear in the phrase "enrich(ed) and inform(ed).
There are 546 Google examples of 'enriched and informed', 738 of 'enrich and inform'.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Nicely put, Nick! I answered just the question, you empower us all with valuable knowledge...
27 mins
  -> Merci mille fois!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Wow! You are in your elements!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bala.

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alp.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  luskie
2 days37 mins
  -> Thanks, l.

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gennadiy.

agree  Robert Donahue
5 days
  -> Hi Robert. Back from a holiday, I hope. Pleace accept my collective thanks.