KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

fatigue versus tiredness

English translation: fatigue and exhaustion


18:05 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fatigue versus tiredness
These words appear synonyms but there will certainly be some minute difference. If we are exhausted due to overwork, what should we use fatigue or tiredness. If someone is exhausted due to weakness or illness, which word should be used?
Kriti
English translation:fatigue and exhaustion
Explanation:
I would forget about tiredness and use the other two terms you mentioned
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fatigue and exhaustion
Melanie Nassar
4tirednessTranslateThis
4fatigue means tiredness whether from illness or overworkRHELLER
4tired means weary or exhausted, fatigued means extremely tired
Balasubramaniam L.
2 -2fatigue, tirednessnpis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fatigue and exhaustion


Explanation:
I would forget about tiredness and use the other two terms you mentioned

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altrum
15 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
16 hrs

agree  tappi_k
19 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatigue means tiredness whether from illness or overwork


Explanation:
in the U.S. we do not distinguish -
as is seen in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 18:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used for non-human materials:
engineering weakening of material under stress: the weakening or breakdown of a material subjected to prolonged or repeated stress
metal fatigue

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861610655/fatigue.html

fatigue, weariness, tiredness

temporary loss of strength and energy resulting from hard physical or mental work; \"he was hospitalized for extreme fatigue\"; \"growing fatigue was apparent from the decline in the execution of their athletic skills\"; \"weariness overcame her after twelve hours
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/tiredness

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fatigue, tiredness


Explanation:
If I was exhausted due only to overwork and I'm medically ok, I would use fatigue. If I was exhausted due to weakness or illness like you said, then I would use tiredness for diminished strength.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Altrum: I would say it the other way round.
11 mins
  -> That's fine, Altrum, thanks.

disagree  Sogifted: The other way around!
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiredness


Explanation:
I found this link helpful, maybe this will help a bit will be helfpul to you... According to this info "fatigue" is not relieved by rest.

Fatigue - Definition: The self-recognized state in which an individual experiences an overwhelming sustained sense of exhaustion and decreased capacity for physical and mental work that is not relieved by rest.
http://faculty.mccfl.edu/AnthonyS/fatigue.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 18:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while Tiredness can be \"relieved by change in patterns\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-23 18:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiredness if overworked

fatigue if it\'s illness, something prolonged, not temporary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-23 18:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiredness if overworked

fatigue if it\'s illness, something prolonged, not temporary

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Altrum: From your explanation your answer should have been "fatigue", then, given that we're talking about illness.
8 mins
  -> yes, I wrote "tiredness if just overworked" but it disappeared..

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tired means weary or exhausted, fatigued means extremely tired


Explanation:
Tired means weary or exhausted, fatigued means extremely tired.

So there is a question of degree involved in their usage. If you want to say extremely tired, use fatigued. If it is only ordinary tiredness, then use tiredness! Or if you want to use tiredness for the first category, you have the option of dog tired!.

Also in my opinion, sickness or illness does not make you feel tired, but weak. Tiredness comes from overwork, lack of sleep or mental tension.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4