KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

panting illness

English translation: asthma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panting illness
English translation:asthma
Entered by: lindaellen

11:11 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: panting illness
I forgot the name. What is a name for 'an illness which the patient has severe panting' It's not common panting but I don't know what is the English name for this action.
adda
asthma
Explanation:
It could be a number of things, including shortness of breath, but perhaps you mean asthma.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asthmalindaellen
4 +4asthma
PAS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asthma


Explanation:
is perhaps what you are looking for...


    Reference: http://www.asthma.org.uk
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
36 mins

agree  Linda 969
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asthma


Explanation:
It could be a number of things, including shortness of breath, but perhaps you mean asthma.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
28 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
36 mins

agree  Linda 969
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day13 hrs