KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

compendial or customer requirements

English translation: Compendial is abstract and customer is purchaser of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compendial or customer requirements
English translation:Compendial is abstract and customer is purchaser of services
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:03 Jul 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / API Expiry and Retest dating
English term or phrase: compendial or customer requirements
I've already posted this question on the English to Italian section of Kudoz. Please help me with this translation:

The Certificate should list each test performed in accordance with compendial or customer requirements, including the acceptance limits, and the numerical results obtained (if test results are numerical).

Another sentence (Reserve/ Retention samples of APIs)

Sufficient quantities (of samples od APIs) should be retained to conduct at leaset two full compendial analyses or, when there is no pharmacopeial monograph, two full specification analyses.

In the Italian section two possible translations have been proposed: summary and normative.

Thanks a lot
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Compendial is abstract and customer is purchaser of services
Explanation:
This is the English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 04:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and goods
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1USP (United States Pharmacopoeia) requirements or specific customer requirementsElizabeth Rudin
5ãÊØáÈÇÊ ÈíÇäíÉ Ãæ ÇáÚãáÇÁHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4brief; expeditious.
Dave Calderhead
3Compendial is abstract and customer is purchaser of servicesHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief; expeditious.


Explanation:
OEd gives Compendious, brief; expeditious as adjective meaning of compendiary, which I believe is an alternative to compendial

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ãÊØáÈÇÊ ÈíÇäíÉ Ãæ ÇáÚãáÇÁ


Explanation:
Relaince on Sakhr and Merriam Webster for Compendia


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=compendia
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compendial is abstract and customer is purchaser of services


Explanation:
This is the English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 04:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and goods


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cus...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=compendia
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USP (United States Pharmacopoeia) requirements or specific customer requirements


Explanation:
"Compendial" refers to the compendium, which in this case is the USP.

in accordance with compendial requirements = in accordance with the USP (United States Pharmacopoeia) requirements
customer requirements = requirements specified by the customer

United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) Official compendium recognized by the Federal Food, Drug, and cosmetic Act. Serves as the basis for enforcement actions by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration involving official (USP) drugs. Published every five years by the United States Pharmacopoeia Convention, a non-profit organization. It is combined with the National Formulary. The USP is the official pharmacopoeia of the United States and several other countries. http://www.labcompliance.com/glossary/u-z-glossary.htm

The United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc. (USPC) is an independent organization that sets the standards for determining the quality of pharmaceutical products marketed in the United States of America. The USPC is responsible for publishing the United States Pharmacopeia (USP), a legally recognized compendium used by the pharmaceutical industry. Established in 1820 as a collection of recipes for pharmacists, the USP has evolved into a collection of test methodologies and associated specifications used primarily by proprietary and generic pharmaceutical manufacturers. These standards govern the quality, strength, purity, and potency of excipients, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), pharmaceutical
dosage forms, and many of the reagents, solutions, and indicators used to test these materials. Because of the extensive industry applicability of USP methods, any pharmaceutical testing laboratory must be capable of using the technologies and performing the procedures described in this world-recognized compendium. http://www.pharmtech.com/pharmtech/article/articleDetail.jsp...


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayo Asada
1761 days