KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Well Baby Checkup

English translation: routine examination of a healthy baby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-baby checkup
English translation:routine examination of a healthy baby
Entered by: Nick Lingris

18:52 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Well Baby Checkup
This is in a medical benefits manual
ellie
in good health
Explanation:
'well' is often used as an adjective to mean 'in good health'.
So there are well baby clinics and well baby checkups (preferably spelt 'well-baby clinic', 'well-baby checkups') where you take your baby when there is no problem, no emergency, but so that they check its proper development.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12in good health
Nick Lingris
4 +4(regular ) tests that your baby is developing normally and does not have any health issues
Mark Nathan
4 +3scheduled routine visits for immunizations, measurements (not for sickness)RHELLER
5El Examen "Well Baby" (para el bienestar de su bebé)yolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well baby checkup
El Examen "Well Baby" (para el bienestar de su bebé)


Explanation:
It is a campaign called "Well Baby". Therefore it is a proper name. you can explain in parentheses what it is for.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
well
in good health


Explanation:
'well' is often used as an adjective to mean 'in good health'.
So there are well baby clinics and well baby checkups (preferably spelt 'well-baby clinic', 'well-baby checkups') where you take your baby when there is no problem, no emergency, but so that they check its proper development.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: ie. regular development checkups // you did! ;o)
9 mins
  -> Thanks. I was trying to get to the root of the (linguistic) problem :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> :o}

agree  Johan Venter: Our 8 week old baby is in the "well" category, fortunately. I hope she will stay that way.
21 mins
  -> And may she grow into a stunning young lady with proud, doting parents!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anna.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: And what would your glossary entry be?//Definitely yes!
2 hrs
  -> Routine examination of a healthy baby. Keeping it simple. Would you agree?

agree  John Bowden: Yes, there are also "well man clinics" and "well woman clinics" - a regular health check-up usually done by a nurse at the GP's surgery.
3 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

agree  Nigel Jones
5 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well baby checkup
scheduled routine visits for immunizations, measurements (not for sickness)


Explanation:
Well-baby checkups: What you need to knowUse these worksheets to prepare for your baby's checkups.
www.babycenter.com/refcap/baby/babywellness/66.html

Well-baby checkup: You month-by-month guide to baby's first year ...Well-baby checkups: Your month-by-month guide to baby's doctor visits. by Robert Steele, MD (see more from this expert) · Email this page · Print ...
parenting.ivillage.com/baby/bhealth/0,,43lp,00.html



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well baby checkup
(regular ) tests that your baby is developing normally and does not have any health issues


Explanation:
In many countries (e.g. UK, France) these are required by the state as part of the welfare system. They are typically every three months until the baby is a year old, and then less often. In the UK they are free, but in other countries you may have to pay and then get reimbursed. These check ups are carried out either by General Practitioners i.e. normal family doctors, or by a paediatrician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 19:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaccinations are usually part of the process

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: indeed :-)
22 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  *eva*: in the UK it's usually health visitors' business :)
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs