KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

share (bear)

English translation: enrol


01:33 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: share (bear)
The 60 patients newly added will be treated and observed in China. As to the issue of the number of cases each clinical center should share (bear), the issue of whether new clinical center should be added etc. should be decided after we have consulted with the main researchers of each clinical center.

I think it should be bear. Is it right?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:enrol
Explanation:
If this is a clinical study, I would say “the number of patients to be enrolled at each clinical centre”. “Enrolled” refers to enrolment in the clinical study.
Also, in a clinical study/trial the “main researchers” in each study centre are called “principal investigators”.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!!! I like this one. It is clear and easy to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bear
Anne Grimes
4the share each clinic will accept
Tony M
4enrolElizabeth Rudin
3 +1the burden each clinical center should bearRHELLER
4can bear or in which each clinical center should share
Elizabeth Lyons
4the extra patient load for each clinical center
Nick Lingris
4 -1handle, take up, etc.
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bear


Explanation:
I agree, it should be bear, because they are bearing a patient load.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can bear or in which each clinical center should share


Explanation:
I think you could make these modifications and use either one.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the burden each clinical center should bear


Explanation:
60 new, additional patients will be treated and observed in China. With regards to the size of the burden each clinical center should bear should be decided after

Regarding a fair way of sharing this burden
of distributing the burden evenly

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: With regards to the size of the burden each clinical center should bear, THIS should be decided after...
37 mins
  -> I'm not even going to bother to respond

agree  jennifer newsome
42 mins
  -> thanks Jen :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handle, take up, etc.


Explanation:
Both share and bear seem awkward here, from the point of view of English flow.

I would use a word like "handle" or "take up".

"Share" can be justified if some patients are treated in more than one clinic and in this sense the expense of their treatment is shared between these clinic.

For example, some high-fi equipment may be available only at some select clinics and all the patients requiring the use of that equipment are taken there, while these patients undergo treatment for those problems not requiring the equipment in other clinics.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RHELLER: what does high-fi equipment have to do with clinics? and handle refers to capacity clinic can bear - the asker used the term "should" which implies moral obligation
37 mins

disagree  Can Altinbay: "Bear" is correct here, and does not sound awkward. Your suggestions are not technically wrong, but don't pack the same impact or meaning.
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior: Handle is absolutely the correct word. That is how clinics and doctors refer to the number of cases they HANDLE. Vocabulary has to match the jargon used in a particular field.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the share each clinic will accept


Explanation:
Jianming, you don't explain why you are asking this wuestion, or where your source text is taken from. It sounds like a poorly-written original, or is this your own proposed transaltion that you are asking us to validate?
I don't think there's anything wrong with the use of the word 'share', and it sounds more natural to me than 'bear', excpt that the way it is worded is odd anyway.

I would have thought "Each clinic's share of the case load" wouls have been a better way of expressing it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrol


Explanation:
If this is a clinical study, I would say “the number of patients to be enrolled at each clinical centre”. “Enrolled” refers to enrolment in the clinical study.
Also, in a clinical study/trial the “main researchers” in each study centre are called “principal investigators”.


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!!! I like this one. It is clear and easy to understand.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the extra patient load for each clinical center


Explanation:
One way to put it:
The 60 patients recently added will be treated and observed in China. The number of extra cases each clinical center should handle, whether a new clinical center should be added and other such (or similar, or related) issues should be (or are to be) decided after we have consulted with the main researchers of each clinical center.

The second sentence could also start as: The extra patient load for each clinical center, whether…

Back to the original wording:
If you want to start with “As to…”
As to the issue of the number of extra cases each clinical center should handle, the issue of whether a new clinical center should be added etc., *these* should be decided…
You need a subject for your main clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-26 07:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative to \"handle\" could be \"take on\"; but not \"bear\".

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20