KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

wound irrigants

English translation: medicines/solutions used to clean wounds


16:19 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wound irrigants
Blood containing Betadine and similar wound irrigants and antibiotics not licensed for parenteral use should not be reinfused.
Jianming Sun
English translation:medicines/solutions used to clean wounds
Explanation:
http://www.dentalarticles.com/reader/otc48.htm

http://www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/abstract.00006534-200...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9medicines/solutions used to clean woundsAlexander Demyanov
5 +1fluids to wash away debris
German Hernandez
4 +1some solute
Yang Min
4application of other liquids into the wound
Satto (Roberto)
4FYI
Naikei Wong
3 +1Wundspülungen / Wundspülflüssigkeit / Spülflüssigkeiten
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of other liquids into the wound


Explanation:
, )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wundspülungen / Wundspülflüssigkeit / Spülflüssigkeiten


Explanation:
Ich würde "ähnliche Spülflüssigkeiten" nehmen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-17 16:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the monolingual part of the question.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I missed that too :-( , right answer, wrong question
2 mins

neutral  Satto (Roberto): ?
5 mins
  -> You are quite right, I missed the monolingual part. It has been a long day.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
medicines/solutions used to clean wounds


Explanation:
http://www.dentalarticles.com/reader/otc48.htm

http://www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/abstract.00006534-200...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Nancy.

agree  Kurt Porter
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, conejo

agree  William [Bill] Gray
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bill.

agree  Michael Barnett
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, sarmb.

agree  Jörgen Slet: also possibly to reduce adhesion after surgery
20 days
  -> Thank you, Jörgen.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some solute


Explanation:
some solute(e.g.drugs) which is used to wash a wound by flowing solution which is inserted and then removed. Any drug in the irrigation solution may be absorbed.

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: if irrigant is used to reduce adhesion after surgery, it is left in the wound and is slowly absorbed
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
It can be a whole range of chemical solutions, including H2O2 (hydrogen peroxide).

http://www.oculusis.com/lamerica/news/pressreleases/110104de...
Non-toxic, non-bleach-based and pH-neutral, Dermacyn¢â Wound Care is a dermal wound irrigant that facilitates removal of wound debris as it cleanses and debrides .

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat2.section...
Dakin's Solution. : Buffered sodium hypochlorite; a bactericidal wound irrigant.

22
Hydrogen peroxide is commonly used as a foaming wound irrigant. ¡à Has little antimicrobial effect, except on some anaerobes. ...
mesa1.yccd.edu/~brussell/ vett53a/vett53Anotes/notes/notes22.htm - 159k -


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluids to wash away debris


Explanation:
Some liquids are used to clean wounds, they just wash away debris, blood clots and dirt that could be covering the wound. As those are for external use you must not reuse them. Some of them are saline solution, ringer lactate and so on.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: also possibly to reduce adhesion after surgery. The re-use part refers to re-use of blood - blood is collected, purified and reinfused, avoiding need for foreign blood
20 days