KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

closing the wound.

English translation: Stich the wound closed


16:56 Feb 17, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: closing the wound.
If these substances are employed, the wound should be well irrigated with normal saline prior to closing the wound.

TIA£¡£¡£¡
Jianming Sun
English translation:Stich the wound closed
Explanation:
One can also use a "butterfly" which is closing a wound without having stitches done (bandages/gauze/tape),but that's normally only done if the wound is not very deep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 17:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stitch

You can also staple a wound closed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 17:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also
Suture: Thread-like material used to sew tissue together. 3. To stitch a wound closed.

http://www.medicinenet.com/skin_tag/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Stich the wound closed
Kurt Porter
5 +1close the wound
Michael Barnett
5 +1Face the edges
German Hernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Stich the wound closed


Explanation:
One can also use a "butterfly" which is closing a wound without having stitches done (bandages/gauze/tape),but that's normally only done if the wound is not very deep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 17:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stitch

You can also staple a wound closed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 17:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also
Suture: Thread-like material used to sew tissue together. 3. To stitch a wound closed.

http://www.medicinenet.com/skin_tag/glossary.htm

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 mins
  -> Thank you sarmb.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 mins
  -> thank you oxygen4u.

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Can Altinbay
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Can

agree  David Russi
5 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  RHELLER
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  xxxMurielP
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Dave Calderhead
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  conejo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, conejo.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Awana.

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Constantina.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, MPGS.

agree  Will Matter: As portions of your answer clearly indicate this answer & the corresponding glossary entry that accompanies it should read "StiTch the wound closed". Whoops!
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks Will...I changed my spelling on my note..didn't make a glosary entry. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Face the edges


Explanation:
Wounds can be closed in different forms. Some can be stitched, Others can be paralleled using micropore and other are left to close by second intention, usually when they are wide.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Barnett: Facing the edges means bringing the wound edges into proximity, but not necessarily attaching them. Thus it is not "closing the wound".
12 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Even better than above.
1 day23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close the wound


Explanation:
Wounds can be closed with sutures, staples, glue, or adhesive strips. Thus the other answers are too specific. Even the suggestion of allowing the wound to heal by second intension is incorrect because that would not be "closing" the wound.

The truth is, "closing the wound" is an excellent non-specific phrase that cannot be improved.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
20 days
  -> Thanks Jorgen.