KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

become mad at someone

English translation: become angry with


15:51 Feb 22, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: become mad at someone
This is regarding a medical study. They are telling the subject (a child) that:

You don’t have to be in this study. No one will be mad at you if you don’t want to do this. If you don’t want to be in this study, you just have to tell us.

What does 'will be mad at you' mean? Does it mean annoyance here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:become angry with
Explanation:
Letting him know that it won't upset them if the child doesn't participate.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21become angry with
Kurt Porter
4 +6become angry at someoneRHELLER
4 +5get angry with someone
Rachel Fell
5 +4it means to get cross or to lose one's temper/get angry with the childAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
become angry with


Explanation:
Letting him know that it won't upset them if the child doesn't participate.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
0 min
  -> Thank you, willmatter

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rita

agree  Brie Vernier
1 min
  -> Thank you, Brie

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ines

agree  NancyLynn: because children always want to please in an effort to escape punishment ;-)
4 mins
  -> Hah! Wish my 8-year old would grasp that concept. :) Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Sol
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sol.

agree  Mwananchi
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mwananchi.

agree  Peter Shortall
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  airmailrpl: -
34 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl.

agree  Alison Jenner
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
44 mins
  -> Thank you Stefanie.

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thank you, weiwei.

agree  Kirill Semenov: Yeah, and I just hope other answerers didn't become mad at you ;-)
1 hr
  -> Looks like I just got under the wire with this one, eh? Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elisabete.

agree  conejo: As others have mentioned, the source text appears to be US English. In Britain the word "mad" I think means "crazy" and wouldn't be used in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Mad can also mean "crazy" in US English...I'm mad about you = I'm crazy about you...don't hear it to often though

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Constantina.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Well, you made a mad dash and got your answer in before the others.
3 hrs
  -> Yeah, it's been a good run, but I think I'm buying someone dinner very soon. :)

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
become angry at someone


Explanation:
they want to make it clear to the child that they are not applying pressure; he has the choice to do it or not do it

this is U.S. English

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
34 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> thanks Kirill :-)

agree  xxxsergey: very american a thing to say PS we just say 'angry' in england
1 hr
  -> as opposed to?

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> thanks, conejo :-)

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> hey will :-)

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it means to get cross or to lose one's temper/get angry with the child


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: get angry
33 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get angry with someone


Explanation:
a little bit stronger than "no-one will be annoyed with you" -

to be mad at someone is a US expression rather than usual UK English

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
33 mins
  -> Thank you airmailrpl:)

agree  xxxsergey: yes, american english
1 hr
  -> Thank you sergey:)

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you conejo:)

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you willmatter:)

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
…exhibit the behavioral patterns, psychological feelings and/or physiological responses associated the distinct emotion called "anger" at a person (= be angry with sb.)

In reality, the term “frustration” may be more appropriate, which is arguably a complex form of anger, mixed with other emotions.

I may have complicated things here. Cheers


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: be angry with
30 mins
  -> Thanks! I did noted that in the line: (= be angry with sb.)