KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

sand fly bite

English translation: Spreads disease through the bite.


08:36 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sand fly bite
Spread by a sand fly bite, the disease affects your internal organs and can cause death.

What is meant by sand fly bite? Does it mean a fly which lives in the area of sand? Please explain.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:Spreads disease through the bite.
Explanation:
The female sandfly bites because it uses your blood to help it produce eggs. ... A sandfly is a very small black flying insect and it has a humped back. ...
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Spreads disease through the bite.
Kurt Porter
5once some is bitten (or stung) by a sand fly, the disease spreadsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1укус москита
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Spreads disease through the bite.


Explanation:
The female sandfly bites because it uses your blood to help it produce eggs. ... A sandfly is a very small black flying insect and it has a humped back. ...


Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: a humped back doesn't come as a surprise, i would've thought ...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Isodynamia
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantina

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you my friend.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs
  -> Stefanie, thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Learn a zillion things around here, every day. Kak interyezniy!.
7 hrs
  -> Very, interesting! Thank you, Will.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
укус москита


Explanation:
mоскит = sand fly (Multitran)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 08:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, didn't notice this was English only!

A sand fly is simply a type of fly (Phlebotomus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-23 08:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spread by sand fly bite" means that the victims are infected through being bitten by a sand fly.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Now I know "Ukus moskita" which I never expected to learn. Spasiba.
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once some is bitten (or stung) by a sand fly, the disease spreads


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27