KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

shoulder blade circumference

English translation: No, it doesn't make sense


04:59 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shoulder blade circumference
Does the above word make sense?
Thank you for your help!
Mitsuko
English translation:No, it doesn't make sense
Explanation:
I have answered you thus because it's how you asked the question!
Due to the shape of the scapula (shoulder blade) it would be extremely difficult to measure its circumference. Therefore I assume you cannot possibly mean that. See http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus202.html for a picture.
Michael has offered another suggestion. I support his suggestions, but in what context:
dogs: http://www.wiggleswags.com/measure.htm called "the circumference of the chest".
cows: http://www.bovineengineering.com/linear_female.html called "heart girth".
humans: http://www.expresswetsuit.com/alterations.html called "chest measurement".

It's always good to give as much context as possible with such questions, since they are not a direct translation question, and such random words can have such different meanings in different contexts.

Hope all this helps!
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the measurement of the circumference of the chest at the level of the scapulae (shoulder blades)
Michael Barnett
3No, it doesn't make sense
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No, it doesn't make sense


Explanation:
I have answered you thus because it's how you asked the question!
Due to the shape of the scapula (shoulder blade) it would be extremely difficult to measure its circumference. Therefore I assume you cannot possibly mean that. See http://www.bartleby.com/107/illus202.html for a picture.
Michael has offered another suggestion. I support his suggestions, but in what context:
dogs: http://www.wiggleswags.com/measure.htm called "the circumference of the chest".
cows: http://www.bovineengineering.com/linear_female.html called "heart girth".
humans: http://www.expresswetsuit.com/alterations.html called "chest measurement".

It's always good to give as much context as possible with such questions, since they are not a direct translation question, and such random words can have such different meanings in different contexts.

Hope all this helps!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the measurement of the circumference of the chest at the level of the scapulae (shoulder blades)


Explanation:
The measurement is done with a tape measure, like a tailor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-24 18:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:DtVbYY-GJIUJ:arn2.com/f...

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: But I hardly think that's what anyone would call it!!
9 hrs
  -> I could not say, but I knew immediately, with "5" confidence what was being discussed.