KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

run-of-the-mill-colds

English translation: common, ordinary colds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-of-the-mill-colds
English translation:common, ordinary colds
Entered by: Anne Grimes

03:38 Feb 26, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: run-of-the-mill-colds
Some children suffer one cold after another all winter long, and run-of-the-mill colds should not be a reason to miss school.

What is meant by run-of-the-mill-colds and whether cold her refers to a runny nose or all diseases caused by winter?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
see explanation
Explanation:
The expression 'run of the mill' means common, ordinary. By cold they mean the runny nose, coughing, sneezing caused by a virus of which there are many strains so that children catch 'one after another' all winter long. By the way, there are no diseases caused by winter, that I know of..
Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
Your explanation is great. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14ordinary colds
swisstell
5 +8see explanation
Anne Grimes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
see explanation


Explanation:
The expression 'run of the mill' means common, ordinary. By cold they mean the runny nose, coughing, sneezing caused by a virus of which there are many strains so that children catch 'one after another' all winter long. By the way, there are no diseases caused by winter, that I know of..

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Your explanation is great. Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, "run-of-the-mill" means "ordinary" and a "cold" is a viral upper respiratory infection.
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  RHELLER: yes, without complications
9 mins
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Kim Metzger
55 mins
  -> thanks Kim

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> thanks Alexandra

agree  Bianca AH: just your average cold
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: I agree with your explanation, but the glossary works much better with true answers, rather than "explanation below"...
10 hrs
  -> it was too long to put in one line..I can change it to put it in the glossary.Thanks.

agree  jccantrell
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 days
  -> thanks Jorgen!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ordinary colds


Explanation:
and they are a bit of sniffling and coughing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-26 03:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young children, under 3 , with ordinary colds, are easily upset and hard to console when ... Knowing the difference between ordinary colds and more serious ...
www.beaney.com/health/colds.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Barath
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Isodynamia
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 days