KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Biotest AG

English translation: شركة مساهمة [Aktiengesellschaft (German: stock corporation)]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biotest AG
English translation:شركة مساهمة [Aktiengesellschaft (German: stock corporation)]
Entered by: Dina Abdo

14:27 Aug 5, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Biotest AG
This was in a header of a PIC. I'm not sure yet, but I think that "Biotest" is the name of the company handling the clinical study. But would AG stand for in here?? Sorry if I have no more context, but I didn't receive all the files yet!

Thanks in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
شركة مساهمة
Explanation:
AG is short for ِAktiengesellschaft, German for joint-stock company, i.e. شركة مساهمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-05 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, Dina, I thought you were asking English>Arabic!!

Anyway, it's joint-stock company.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nesrin's and Rahi's answers both indicate 7 mins. But as Nisrin's is viewed first, I believe it was a seconds earlier. Thanks for all of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Biotest AGIsodynamia
5 +2Company name
Rahi Moosavi
5 +2شركة مساهمة
Nesrin
5BIOTEST AG
stefania da prato
4 +1Aktiengesellschaft
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biotest ag
شركة مساهمة


Explanation:
AG is short for ِAktiengesellschaft, German for joint-stock company, i.e. شركة مساهمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-05 14:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, Dina, I thought you were asking English>Arabic!!

Anyway, it's joint-stock company.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Nesrin's and Rahi's answers both indicate 7 mins. But as Nisrin's is viewed first, I believe it was a seconds earlier. Thanks for all of you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fan Gao: Explanation and translation, perfect:))
26 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biotest ag
Company name


Explanation:
"Biotest AG" is a major international biotech company.

http://www.biotest.com/


"AG" = Aktiengesellschaft (German: stock corporation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means that you could trade their shares in stock exchange markets.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  langnet: Well, your answer was put here before that of Constantina, it states exactly the same things, so for me the "agree" is due to you//OK, you should have spelled it "Biotest AG"
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Biotest AG


Explanation:
It's the company name and AG should not be translated.

http://www.biotest.de/ww/en/pub/homepage.htm

AG is Aktiengesellschaft in German and is the equivalent of SA (Société Anonym).

Isodynamia
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, we do transliterate companies' names in Arabic, and we do have abbriviations similar to AG and other. So I'll go for translating it after all :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "AG" means joint stock company.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Brigitte!

agree  Gabor Kun
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Gabor!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxooooo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  stefania da prato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay: Because of your note that AG should not be translated, I'm putting my agree on it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susy Ordaz: It´s Biotest AG, trust me I´ve worked with them.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  langnet: Only for the spelling, though, as Rahi states exactly the same as you in his/her answer: company name. And he/she seems to have been 2 minutes faster :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biotest ag
Aktiengesellschaft


Explanation:
Be right back?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2006-08-05 14:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is very similar to the English terms incorporated (Inc.) and limited (Ltd.) in English, and kabushi kaisha (K.K.) in Japanese.

Many people share ownership in the same company. This allows a large sum of money to be pooled by a few hands, but spreads the risk of failure among many.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biotest ag
BIOTEST AG


Explanation:
BIOTEST AG IS A BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANY ALSO OPERATING IN PHARMACEUTICAL AND DIAGNOSTICS.

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: È corretto questo, ma sinceramente mi chiedo perché hai postato questa risposta che vedo con quasi un'ora di ritardo rispetto alle altre che hanno già detto la medesima identica cosa, bastava un semplice "agree". Problemi di data e ora settati sul PC?
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK