KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

since index event

English translation: since the event that is considered the starting point/cause/reason


11:26 Sep 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: since index event
More then 24 hours have been passed since index event for this patient.
(what does it mean - since index event?)
kgas
Poland
English translation:since the event that is considered the starting point/cause/reason
Explanation:
It's explained pretty well here (among other sources found in the web):

http://conferences.mc.duke.edu/privatesector/dpsc1999/o.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank yo very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5since event/occurrence against which other things are measured
Jane Ashford
4since the event that is considered the starting point/cause/reasonAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
since event/occurrence against which other things are measured


Explanation:
Hi. I think that this refers to an event or point to which other measurements are compared. Does this help in the context you've got?

Jane Ashford
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, there will be a point at which (a) certain observation(s) are made, and other "events" will be considered relative to the first one, the index.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bill

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> thanks Dave

agree  Michael Barnett
15 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks Jorgen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the event that is considered the starting point/cause/reason


Explanation:
It's explained pretty well here (among other sources found in the web):

http://conferences.mc.duke.edu/privatesector/dpsc1999/o.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank yo very much!