KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

the discussed study

English translation: this study


01:33 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the discussed study
it is supposed to mean the study in question, the one we deal with currently, but somehow I don't like this "discussed"
any other options?
Filip Stoma
English translation:this study
Explanation:
Depending on the context, you might even say "that study"!
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
THANKS :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6this study
Michael Barnett
5 +4The study currently being discussed/The study currently under discussionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1In question
Fayez Roumieh
4 +1the study discussed
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In question


Explanation:
The study being dealt with now

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
this study


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you might even say "that study"!

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
THANKS :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thank-yuh kawndly. :-)

agree  maryrose: Yes, keep it simple!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maryrose!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: and with Maryrose!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks M-H!

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jorgen!

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with MR
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave.

agree  transparx
5 hrs
  -> Thank you transparx.

agree  Jeanette Phillips
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeanette.

disagree  David Moore: but WHICH study? Context??// Sorry, didn't see you wanted this one declassified...
6 hrs
  -> Hi Dave. I think it is less a matter of content and more one of style. I prefer to say "now", than "at this point in time".

disagree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Me also, I don't see how this answer helps the asker understand any better
13 hrs
  -> The asker specifically asked for "any other options". What's your problem?

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLynn. Your support is appreciated! ;-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The study currently being discussed/The study currently under discussion


Explanation:
But where is the context to help us help you?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I like this way of putting things the best
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the study discussed


Explanation:
This version is applicable especially at the beginning.

Sample:
http://www.brown.edu/Departments/Race_Ethnicity/Disparities_...
The study discussed was primarily interested in revealing how experiences of physical and sexual abuse from a woman’s childhood can influence her well-being ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Subject to context...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks David. I wish I hit it right. ;) On by way note, this construction (study discussed instead of discussed study) gains strong foothold in the management consulting world; those people of slick tongues.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michael Barnett