KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

reflexive pronoun

English translation: We physicians ask ourselves - or


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflexive pronoun
English translation:We physicians ask ourselves - or
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:26 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: reflexive pronoun
We, physicians, ask ourselves

We, as physicians, ask ourselves

Physicians ask ourselves if....



I'm not sure if sentence 2 and 3 are grammatically correct. Suggestions welcome. many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
We physicians ask ourselves - or
Explanation:
We, as physicians, ask ourselves...
or
As physicians, we ask ourselves...

Though "often" might well be added:

We physicians often ask ourselves...
As physicians, we often ask ouselves...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13We physicians ask ourselves - or
Rachel Fell
4 +2phrase 3 is wrong - Physicians ask themselves
Patricia Lane
5Number one but no coma needed after "we", and number two are correct but number three reads oddlyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number one but no coma needed after "we", and number two are correct but number three reads oddly


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Number one is correct only if *both* commas are omitted. Note: "comma," not "coma."
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase 3 is wrong - Physicians ask themselves


Explanation:
...

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Great!
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
We physicians ask ourselves - or


Explanation:
We, as physicians, ask ourselves...
or
As physicians, we ask ourselves...

Though "often" might well be added:

We physicians often ask ourselves...
As physicians, we often ask ouselves...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Vicky!

agree  JaneTranslates
9 mins
  -> Thank you JaneTranslates!

agree  vixen
20 mins
  -> Thank you vixen:)

agree  Dave Calderhead
51 mins
  -> Thank you Dave!

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thak you Peter:)

agree  Mark Nathan: and we translators often tell ourselves...
1 hr
  -> I'm afraid it started to remind me of "As a doctor, I am often asked..."! (P. Eye) Thanks, Mark!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thak you Jorgen:-)

agree  Michael Barnett
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael:)

agree  Lesley Clayton
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley:)

agree  Lingua Danica
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Lingua Danica!

agree  Peter Enright
16 hrs
  -> Hello PeterE: thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju:)

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sophie:)