KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

"sampling size" & "sample size"

English translation: sample size


08:33 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "sampling size" & "sample size"
"sampling size" & "sample size"

Is there any differience between these two terms? What is it? Thanks in advance!
Bill Lao
English translation:sample size
Explanation:
There are few references to the term 'sampling size' on a quick google of the term, whereas 'sample size' is far more commonly used. Similarly I have experienced little of the former term in medical statistics, and plenty of the latter. Generally, sample size refers in statistics to the number of subjects chosen for a study: the larger the sample size, the more likely it is to be representative of the population under study.

If you were wanting to refer to the size of a sample, say of tissue or some other material, I would use the term 'size of sample' to avoid confusion with the statistical term used for study of populations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-26 23:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use it. While it is NOT wrong, simply say 'size of sample' or 'amount of sample' or even 'sample amount'. I would avoid using 'sampling size' or 'sample size' because they potentially confuse readers with the concept in statistical population studies of 'sample size'.
Selected response from:

Peter Enright
Australia
Grading comment
thanks all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sample size
Peter Enright
4Please see explanation below
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation below


Explanation:
I agree with Jonathan, it's hard to say without sentences. However, I think that "sampling size" refers to the size of a set of samples and "sample size" appears to be just a single sample.

That's my interpretation, but I am not totally sure.

Good luck with your work!

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling size / sample size
sample size


Explanation:
There are few references to the term 'sampling size' on a quick google of the term, whereas 'sample size' is far more commonly used. Similarly I have experienced little of the former term in medical statistics, and plenty of the latter. Generally, sample size refers in statistics to the number of subjects chosen for a study: the larger the sample size, the more likely it is to be representative of the population under study.

If you were wanting to refer to the size of a sample, say of tissue or some other material, I would use the term 'size of sample' to avoid confusion with the statistical term used for study of populations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-26 23:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use it. While it is NOT wrong, simply say 'size of sample' or 'amount of sample' or even 'sample amount'. I would avoid using 'sampling size' or 'sample size' because they potentially confuse readers with the concept in statistical population studies of 'sample size'.


    Reference: http://davidmlane.com/hyperstat/A104571.html
Peter Enright
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is "sampling size" means the amount to sample something?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: I would say that "sampling size" is simply an incorrect way of saying "sample size" (alliteration unintended). I would not think too hard about subtle distinctions.
1 hr
  -> indeed yes

agree  MMUlr: with Michael
2 hrs