KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

is a particularly rum disease

English translation: dialect - tricky/unusual/difficult/strange


10:16 Oct 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / veterinary
English term or phrase: is a particularly rum disease
"XXX is a particularly rum disease found in animals, especially newborn calves."

It comes from a non medical text, and might be not fully accurate. What would you say "rum" stands in this context? Rare?

Note: please don't ask futher context as I don't have it myself!
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:dialect - tricky/unusual/difficult/strange
Explanation:

As far as I know, this is an English dialect word - look up 'James Herriot' who wrote humorous novels about a Yorkshire vet, his farmers use 'rum' all the time.

It's a bit strange to see this word in a 'proper' document!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiktionary has a quote from James Herriot:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rum
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I choose this one due to its solid peer agreement, but thanx to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8dialect - tricky/unusual/difficult/strange
Angela Dickson
5out of the ordinary/uncommonxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1unusual/curious/odd
David Hollywood
5odd, strange
Lorenia de la Vega
4strange, unusual
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odd, strange


Explanation:
rum2 (rŭm) pronunciation
adj. Chiefly British., rum·mer, rum·mest.

1. Odd; strange.
2. Presenting danger or difficulty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-27 10:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context, it could also be the second meaning. Dangerous.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/rum
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please note that I'm asking for the most likely meaning in this context, not what's just written in dictionaries...


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strange, unusual


Explanation:
It's a colloquial word, usually in the phrase "It's a rum do", meaning "it's a strange state of affairs".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dialect - tricky/unusual/difficult/strange


Explanation:

As far as I know, this is an English dialect word - look up 'James Herriot' who wrote humorous novels about a Yorkshire vet, his farmers use 'rum' all the time.

It's a bit strange to see this word in a 'proper' document!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 10:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiktionary has a quote from James Herriot:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rum

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I choose this one due to its solid peer agreement, but thanx to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Not only were you first, but you're the only one to include "difficult".
4 mins

agree  xxxfrenchloki: Yorkshire English - my husband confims this, and he's from Leeds. http://www.bbc.co.uk/northyorkshire/voices2005/glossary/glos...
28 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Amy Williams
39 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: (slightly old-fashioned?) slang rather than dialect, I think (+ acc. to my dict'y)
1 hr

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual/curious/odd


Explanation:
curious: beyond or deviating from the usual or expected; "a curious hybrid accent"; "her speech has a funny twang"; "they have some funny ideas about war"; "had an odd name"; "the peculiar aromatic odor of cloves"; "something definitely queer about this town"; "what a rum fellow"; "singular behavior"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 10:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although in this context it is probably along the lines of "tricky" or "worrying" or "troublesome"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
18 mins
  -> thanks Jeanette :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of the ordinary/uncommon


Explanation:
it is indeed a North country expression. As someone born in Lancashire I can vouch for that.
That's rum = that's funny/strange
He's a rum one = he's an oddball

That sounds rum to me = that doesn't sound quite right to me

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4