KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

OPEN

English translation: surgery


07:36 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: OPEN
TRETMENT. P`EM. MASA+ FRACTURE

This is descriptin of medical treatment.
What does this open?

operation?
Mitsuko
English translation:surgery
Explanation:
I do not see any open in your sentence, but in terms of fracture treatment, open means "opening" tissues, that is a surgery, if conservative treatment was insufficient or inappropriate
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I really appreciate your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surgery
Piotr Sawiec
4A fracture where the skin is also brokenkmtext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open
surgery


Explanation:
I do not see any open in your sentence, but in terms of fracture treatment, open means "opening" tissues, that is a surgery, if conservative treatment was insufficient or inappropriate

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I really appreciate your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes indeed - open reduction of nasal fracture
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 days18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open
A fracture where the skin is also broken


Explanation:
An open fracture involves skin damge, so an open nasal fracture would be a fracture where either the bone has protruded through the skin or the impact which broke the nose also left a surface wound

kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 24