KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

To indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...

English translation: risk of food allergies persisting


11:35 Feb 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / allergy
English term or phrase: To indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...
I have serious doubts how to understand the following sentence
"To indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods, an estimate of the persistence of allergies can be drawn from the duration of food allergy"
This is a journal article about introduction of solid foods, and I am completely confused how to understand it. In further sentences the authors mention different allergies, milk allergy, egg allergy, quoting dates, when some children "outgrow" different types of food allergies. Could you please "translate" it into more understandable English?
Piotr Sawiec
English translation:risk of food allergies persisting
Explanation:
Piotr, I pity you because this is really poorly expressed.

In fact they are referring to estimating the RISK of the persistence of allergy for any given food. Many food allergies in children are transient. So from follow-up studies of food allergies, one can obtain data on the average duration of the allergy in the transient cases and the proportion of allergies that persist. Then, by comparing the figures for different foods, one can say the risk of persisting allergy is higher or lower for any given compared to other foods. In your example, the risk of persistence of egg allergy is 3 times higher than the risk of persistence of cow milk allergy.

I hope this is clearer and not more confusing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 16:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for any given FOOD compared to...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, you make life easier :-). I wrote a letter to the author of this article. If I do not receive the answer, I will ask for your help , if you don't mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risk of food allergies persistingDr Sue Levy
3 +2to give an idea of the relative persistence of allergies to solid foods
Mark Nathan
3 +1my understanding...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 -1"In order to understand how an allergy is widespread in the host...
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...
my understanding...


Explanation:
The persistence of allergies to solid foods can be estimated from their duration.

However, I would have thought this was self-evident! Does the author define "persistence" and duration"? They're obviously intended as two different concepts.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, I think the "food" before "allergies" is a useless distraction. I don't see that persistence and duration are the same thing, although obviously related.
2 mins
  -> yes, I agree - they're not the same but close enough (IMO) to be confusing.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...
"In order to understand how an allergy is widespread in the host...


Explanation:
"In order to understand how an allergy is widespread in the host, we can consider the duration of the allergy itself"

That is how I read it

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No. You can't make "how an allergy is widespread in the host" out of "persistence", and besides, since when did it make sense to talk about "the host" of an allergy?
3 mins
  -> ... thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...
to give an idea of the relative persistence of allergies to solid foods


Explanation:
Agree with Marie-Helene: it is sort of stating the obvious - I suppose indicating how general conclusions can be drawn, such as "milk allergies are more persistent than egg allergies" (...because in various studies milk allergies lasted longer).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put "relative" in brackets.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's certainly the idea
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to indicate the persistence of food allergies to solid foods...
risk of food allergies persisting


Explanation:
Piotr, I pity you because this is really poorly expressed.

In fact they are referring to estimating the RISK of the persistence of allergy for any given food. Many food allergies in children are transient. So from follow-up studies of food allergies, one can obtain data on the average duration of the allergy in the transient cases and the proportion of allergies that persist. Then, by comparing the figures for different foods, one can say the risk of persisting allergy is higher or lower for any given compared to other foods. In your example, the risk of persistence of egg allergy is 3 times higher than the risk of persistence of cow milk allergy.

I hope this is clearer and not more confusing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 16:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for any given FOOD compared to...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, you make life easier :-). I wrote a letter to the author of this article. If I do not receive the answer, I will ask for your help , if you don't mind.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, and thank you everybody. This explains a lot, confirming my unspoken suspicions. I wrote a letter to the author of this article with more sentences that require explanation, the answer is pending. If I do not receive the answer, if you do not mind, I will ask for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet: makes sense...
1 day1 hr