KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

supplies (rental)

English translation: medical supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplies (rental)
English translation:medical supplies
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

18:32 Mar 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health care
English term or phrase: supplies (rental)
Context:
Long term care organization study.
Proposed system structure:

+++++++++++++++++
It was assumed that services would be carried out by the following primary kinds of long-term care institutions:
- Permanent stay (residence) institutions [...]
- Long-term medical care institutions [...]
[...]
- System of logistical/organizational support – aids and ***supplies rental***, transportation, qualification, counselling.

+++++++
Text was NOT written by a native speaker (originally Polish).

I am a bit surprised, as I do not suppose, someone wanted to rent some food :-)

supplies
plural noun
food and other ordinary goods needed by people every day (Cambridge)
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
medical supplies
Explanation:
medical supplies may be meant here (which is also a definition of supplies); considering 'rental': maybe on a contract basis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-04 18:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(medical) equipment supplies may be another option. See also

http://www.reevessain.com/medical_supplies/rental/index.php
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
That was the idea of the original text. Thank you, Inge!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4looks like missing comma
airmailrpl
3medical supplies
Inge Dijkstra
2rental, transportation, qualification, couselling are supplied by the organizationSophia Finos
3 -1Renting supplies, for example, furniture, linen or whatever else would be needed in the...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
looks like missing comma


Explanation:
aids and ***supplies rental***, transportation =>
aids and ***supplies, rental***, transportation

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: might be
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxJon O
24 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: But rental of what?
42 mins
  -> transportation of what?, qualification of what?, counselling of what?.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days23 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical supplies


Explanation:
medical supplies may be meant here (which is also a definition of supplies); considering 'rental': maybe on a contract basis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-04 18:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(medical) equipment supplies may be another option. See also

http://www.reevessain.com/medical_supplies/rental/index.php

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That was the idea of the original text. Thank you, Inge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: renting medical supplies??
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Renting supplies, for example, furniture, linen or whatever else would be needed in the...


Explanation:
establishments but cannot be brought for various reasons - so they are hired. Also sanitary objects like towel dispensers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-04 19:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Directory - Regional: Europe: United Kingdom: Business and ...
ABC Hygiene Ltd - Supplier of washroom hygiene equipment, ranging from soap and towel dispensers to feminine hygiene products. ...
dmoz.org/Regional/Europe/United_Kingdom/Business_and_Economy/Industries/Industrial_Supply/Cleaning_Supply/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: furniture is not a supply..your reference is a list of suppliers - not renters
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rental, transportation, qualification, couselling are supplied by the organization


Explanation:
perhaps 'supplies' is a verb and not a noun

Sophia Finos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek