KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

add power

English translation: how much power gets added to the distance prescription, for your reading-only prescription, or ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add power
English translation:how much power gets added to the distance prescription, for your reading-only prescription, or ...
Entered by: liz askew

22:12 Mar 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: add power
Determining Add Power

Early presbyopes requiring up to a +2.00 diopter add power should be started with the low add series (L). More advanced presbyopes requiring add power correction should be started with the high add series (H).

what is add power? thank you!!
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
how much power gets added to the distance prescription, for your reading-only prescription, or ...
Explanation:
This is an informative site about eye prescriptions.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:g4-4MFARUqMJ:www.myopti...


ADD = how much power gets added to the distance Rx, for your reading-only Rx
or for the bottom half of your bifocals/progressives

Rx = prescription.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1how much power gets added to the distance prescription, for your reading-only prescription, or ...liz askew
3 +2The optical power of the eye. Link belowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The optical power of the eye. Link below


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dioptre

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs

neutral  Tony M: It's not really 'of the eye', but of the correction to be made
11 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how much power gets added to the distance prescription, for your reading-only prescription, or ...


Explanation:
This is an informative site about eye prescriptions.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:g4-4MFARUqMJ:www.myopti...


ADD = how much power gets added to the distance Rx, for your reading-only Rx
or for the bottom half of your bifocals/progressives

Rx = prescription.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, Liz! You're spot on, my answer (now hidden) only went part way...
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support!