KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

It is not clear yet whether such phenomena would be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases

English translation: Both, it depends!


12:32 Mar 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: It is not clear yet whether such phenomena would be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases
Is the grammar is OK in the following sentence: "It is not clear yet whether such phenomena would be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases"?
I mean"would" or "will" should be used?
Thanks in advance!
GEKAMON
English translation:Both, it depends!
Explanation:
Either could be fine, it just depends on what you are trying to actually say!

If you are trying to say that such-and-such a treatment is being given, and we don't know if the results are going to be visible or not, then you need 'will'

But if you are talking in a more hypothetical situation: if we were to give this treatment to these patients, we don't know whether these signs are going to be visible (or not), then you need 'would'

(BTW, I would stick with 'observable', I believe it is the correct jargon for this type of text.)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Both, it depends!
Tony M
4 +3It is not yet clear whether such phenomena can be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases.Will Matter
3 +2it is not clear yet whether such phenomena are to be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases
Richard Benham
4 +1It looksyolanda Speece
5 -1Is it gramatically correct?
georgina singh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the grammar is ok?
It looks


Explanation:
okay to me but I would change it around to look like this:

It is still unclear whether such phenomena would be evident in patients with non-tumor diseases.

But that is just me. You may get some better answers

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: I had a inkling that "observe" here didn't quite fit. "being evident" seems to make sense.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is the grammar is ok?
It is not yet clear whether such phenomena can be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases.


Explanation:
This is what I would say instead. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  writeaway: but all answers are just conjecture without seeing the actual context.
17 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I think this slightly changes the sense.
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I agree with RB; this introduces a nuance of meaning that _might_ be significant
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
is the grammar is ok?
Both, it depends!


Explanation:
Either could be fine, it just depends on what you are trying to actually say!

If you are trying to say that such-and-such a treatment is being given, and we don't know if the results are going to be visible or not, then you need 'will'

But if you are talking in a more hypothetical situation: if we were to give this treatment to these patients, we don't know whether these signs are going to be visible (or not), then you need 'would'

(BTW, I would stick with 'observable', I believe it is the correct jargon for this type of text.)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: well pointed out
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula! Yet again, context is all!

agree  Nesrin
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  writeaway: as so often, people are left to guess at what "might" be
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, indeed... it's a guessing game!

agree  Richard Benham: Hello there AM. I think the "yet", if it is to be taken seriously, suggests that investigations are already underway, and "will" might be more appropriate. But "yet" could just be hedging, of course....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, RB! Exactly my point; I quite agree about 'yet' slightly tipping the scales one way, but at the same time, I'm familiar enough with this style of text to know that it is often used that way too!

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia!

agree  ugrankar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seema!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rusinterp!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is the grammar is ok?
Is it gramatically correct?


Explanation:
"would " is the right usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-15 12:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet it is not clear whether such phenomena would be evident in patients with non-tumor diseases.

georgina singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't think we have enough context to definitely choose one or the other (and certainly, neither would be grammatically INcorrect); however, your re-positioning of 'yet' at the beginning of the sentence completely changes the sense of it!
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is not clear yet whether such phenomena would be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases
it is not clear yet whether such phenomena are to be observed in patients with non-tumor diseases


Explanation:
This skirts around the question raised by Tony. But the best solution would be to decide what you actually mean, and say that!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
38 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 day11 hrs