KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

rested (in this context)

English translation: refreshed / hale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rested (in this context)
English translation:refreshed / hale
Entered by: kironne

03:42 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rested (in this context)
During period of most extreme hypomanic symptoms...

...how did you feel about yourself?

(More self-confident than unual? Any special powers or abilities?)

...did you need less sleep than usual?

If yes: did you still feel rested?

What does rested mean in this case?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
refreshed
Explanation:

..did you need less sleep than usual?

If yes: did you still feel rested?

this is, even if you felt that you needed less sleep than usual (and probably did sleep less), did you feel refreshed anyway (as if you had slept normally/enough)?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-20 16:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





Refresh

Function: verb
Etymology: Middle English refresshen, from Anglo-French refreschir, from re- + fresch fresh -- more at FRESH
transitive verb
1 : to restore strength and animation to : REVIVE
2 : to freshen up : RENOVATE
3 a : to restore or maintain by renewing supply : REPLENISH b : AROUSE, STIMULATE <let me refresh your memory>

---------------

Fresh

Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French fresch, freis, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German frisc fresh; akin to Old English fersc fresh
1 a : having its original qualities unimpaired: as (1) : full of or renewed in vigor : REFRESHED <rose fresh from a good night's sleep> (2) : not stale, sour, or decayed <fresh bread>

http://www.m-w.com/
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7refreshed
kironne
4untired
Olli Leroy
4have had sufficient sleep
Anton Baer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have had sufficient sleep


Explanation:
One can sleep without resting - half-sleep, irritable sleep. Rested would mean an untroubled sleep, a deep sleep, a full sleep.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untired


Explanation:
Because of sufficient sleep.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sufficient sleep made me feel untired for the rest of the day.
Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This might be OK as an explanation, but you can't pretend "untired" is an acceptable English word in this context. Give it a rest!
2 hrs
  -> I admit it doesn't sound too elegant :), but it does exist, y'all...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
refreshed


Explanation:

..did you need less sleep than usual?

If yes: did you still feel rested?

this is, even if you felt that you needed less sleep than usual (and probably did sleep less), did you feel refreshed anyway (as if you had slept normally/enough)?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-20 16:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





Refresh

Function: verb
Etymology: Middle English refresshen, from Anglo-French refreschir, from re- + fresch fresh -- more at FRESH
transitive verb
1 : to restore strength and animation to : REVIVE
2 : to freshen up : RENOVATE
3 a : to restore or maintain by renewing supply : REPLENISH b : AROUSE, STIMULATE <let me refresh your memory>

---------------

Fresh

Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French fresch, freis, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German frisc fresh; akin to Old English fersc fresh
1 a : having its original qualities unimpaired: as (1) : full of or renewed in vigor : REFRESHED <rose fresh from a good night's sleep> (2) : not stale, sour, or decayed <fresh bread>

http://www.m-w.com/


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This probably comes closest.
37 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte

agree  Hakki Ucar: it means HALE AND HEARTY or recuperated, yes it is closest
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  kmtext
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzan

agree  inmb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, inmb

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erich

neutral  Anton Baer: The context is relief from '(the) most extreme hypomanic symptoms.' Not 'refreshment', mere rest as opposed to unrest.
2 days8 hrs
  -> "...did you need less sleep than usual? If yes: did you still feel rested?" The context is a questionnaire to be answered by a patient.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, kironne, Fabio Descalzi