KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

nursing child

English translation: A baby being breast fed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nursing child
English translation:A baby being breast fed
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

17:25 Mar 28, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nursing child
The effects of this drug on an unborn human fetus or a nursing child are unknown. If you are pregnant or become pregnant, the Study Drug may cause problems to your unborn baby or nursing child such as birth defects, premature birth, or even death.

Could you explain the meaning of nursing child?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
A baby being breast fed
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mother who is nursing her child is breast feeding it rather than bottle feeding it. Hence the problems with taking medication as this will be passed into the mother's milk and could be dangerous for the baby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 19:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sanjiv,

You text does state that the effects of the drug (medication) are unknown on a fetus. This means that should the pregnant mother take the drug, the effects of the medication on the unborn child are not yet known. The effects are not yet known either on the nursing child (the baby who has been born and is being breastfed). This should be clearer now.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14A baby being breast fedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +4a breast-feeding child
Clauwolf
4 +4breastfed babymfs_trad
5 -1new born baby
Andreea Bostan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breastfed baby


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth: it's the more commonly used term
1 hr
  -> Thanks Antonia

agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Hakki

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Pham

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a breast-feeding child


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> thankim:)

agree  Erich Ekoputra
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daphne b
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
new born baby


Explanation:
new born baby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-28 17:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Default.aspx?Id=128

here it appears as a "miniature adult"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 17:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well the explanation is a bit confusing but the sentence actually talks about all the risks per ansamble (meaning both for a newly born or unborn)

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A newborn baby could also be feeding on a bottle. Nursing is breast feeding.
12 mins

neutral  Antonia Toth: new born baby is a baby under six weeks
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
A baby being breast fed


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-28 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mother who is nursing her child is breast feeding it rather than bottle feeding it. Hence the problems with taking medication as this will be passed into the mother's milk and could be dangerous for the baby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 19:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sanjiv,

You text does state that the effects of the drug (medication) are unknown on a fetus. This means that should the pregnant mother take the drug, the effects of the medication on the unborn child are not yet known. The effects are not yet known either on the nursing child (the baby who has been born and is being breastfed). This should be clearer now.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  lindaellen
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lynn Cox
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
3 hrs

agree  Daphne b
12 hrs

agree  kmtext
13 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 days

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra