KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

..., secondary to their vascular deposition

English translation: as a result of their deposition in blood vessels


15:09 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / гепатит+ атеросклероз
English term or phrase: ..., secondary to their vascular deposition
The virus is able to elicit a strong immune response, and it is closely related to vasculitis through the formation of circulating immune complexes, that, once formed, may precipitate in man organs and damage tissues and endothelial cells, secondary to their vascular deposition.
Can anybody explain this "secondary to their vascular deposition" in other words to clear it up? Please!!!
GEKAMON
English translation:as a result of their deposition in blood vessels
Explanation:
The source text is quite explicit and clear.
The immune complexes form from blood elements (antibodies) linked to antigenic substances in the circulation. These immune complexes travel around in the circulation until they get deposited (a delicate way of saying they get stuck, jammed, clogged) in tiny blood vessels. When they do this, get stuck, jammed, clogged, they damage the endothelial lining of the blood vessel or worse still, they block blood flow through that vessel. Well, this is a very BAD thing, because that cuts off the oxygen to the tissue suffused by the affected vessel. That is how the organ is damaged. The organ is not damaged DIRECTLY, it is damaged SECONDARILY to the blockage of the blood vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-02 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker:
The precipitation all occurs within the the blood vessels. The damage to the tissue happens only indirectly as a result of damage to the blood vessels.

Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as a result of their deposition in blood vessels
Michael Barnett
3 +3in addition to forming deposits on the walls of blood vessels
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in addition to forming deposits on the walls of blood vessels


Explanation:
The immune complexes primarily form deposits in blood vessels, but they may also precipitate in organs, etc.

It is not known whether the immune
complexes find their way to the vessel
walls through the circulatory systems or
whether the immune complex formation
occurs within the vessel wall directly.

https://my.marshfieldclinic.org/reference

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs

disagree  Michael Barnett: This is a completely, utterly wrong interpretation of the source text.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as a result of their deposition in blood vessels


Explanation:
The source text is quite explicit and clear.
The immune complexes form from blood elements (antibodies) linked to antigenic substances in the circulation. These immune complexes travel around in the circulation until they get deposited (a delicate way of saying they get stuck, jammed, clogged) in tiny blood vessels. When they do this, get stuck, jammed, clogged, they damage the endothelial lining of the blood vessel or worse still, they block blood flow through that vessel. Well, this is a very BAD thing, because that cuts off the oxygen to the tissue suffused by the affected vessel. That is how the organ is damaged. The organ is not damaged DIRECTLY, it is damaged SECONDARILY to the blockage of the blood vessel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-02 13:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to asker:
The precipitation all occurs within the the blood vessels. The damage to the tissue happens only indirectly as a result of damage to the blood vessels.



Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So it means that precipitation does not damage tissues. Damage is caused by occlusion of vessels?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Yes
42 mins
  -> Thanks VPUHING!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich!

agree  Piotr Sawiec: immune complexes can do both, physically block vessels and cause secondary inflammation. In fact the second is the most frequent mechanism of diseases mediated by immune complexes. Endothelium is damaged mostly by inflammatory processes not physical force
6 hrs
  -> No argument there. The source text's point was that the organ damage was secondary to disruption of the vessels.

agree  Hakki Ucar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Hakki!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!