KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

He was born of the first pregnancy

English translation: He was born of the first pregnancy / born to a primigravida mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was born of the first pregnancy
English translation:He was born of the first pregnancy / born to a primigravida mother
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:29 Apr 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: He was born of the first pregnancy
I'm translating medical reports for some children and would like to check if there is a way to reformulate this, so as to avoid the repetition of "pregnancy":

"**He was born of the first pregnancy**. Singleton pregnancy, 39 weeks of gestation. C-section due to oligohydramnios, normal fetal-neonatal distress."

I've thought to use "first child", but I wonder whether this would be technical enough or usual in this kind of medical reports.

Thank you very much in advance
Yvonne Becker
Leave as is
Explanation:
First pregnancy means - no prior miscarriages, abortions etc
Singleton pregnancy as opposed to twins etc
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll include both options in the glossary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Leave as is
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +7primigravidity
NancyLynn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
he was born of the first pregnancy
Leave as is


Explanation:
First pregnancy means - no prior miscarriages, abortions etc
Singleton pregnancy as opposed to twins etc


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I'll include both options in the glossary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  NancyLynn
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, leave it. It is good, clear, professional language as it stands.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, medical reports can’t be ambiguous

agree  Piotr Sawiec
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hakki Ucar
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxRITHU
19 days
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he was born of the first pregnancy
primigravidity


Explanation:
I think the other term you are thinking of is primigrvidity, where a woman in her first pregnancy is referred to as primigravida.

However in your context I would leave it as is - it's completely clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman who has been pregnant some other number of times is referred to generally as multigravida or more specifically as gravida 2 (also secundigravida), gravida 3, and so on.

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you say this in the case of the second pregnancy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins

agree  kironne
59 mins

agree  Richard Benham: This is useful additional information, but I would still prefer to leave the original as it stands.
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: in which case it would be "born to a primigravida mother" http://icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2/4/572
1 hr
  -> best formulation in this context, thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Good supporting evidence, NL, and the text should remain as it is.
11 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
15 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day11 hrs