ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

paracolic gutter

English translation: The paracolic gutter is a space between the colon and the abdominal wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paracolic gutter
English translation:The paracolic gutter is a space between the colon and the abdominal wall
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

18:39 Apr 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: paracolic gutter
from: there is trace free fluid within the paracolic gutter and dependent pelvis.
beatarp
The paracolic gutter is a space between the colon and the abdominal wall
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paracolic_gutters

Explained here
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulci paracolici
Çağdaş Karataş
5The paracolic gutter is a space between the colon and the abdominal wallAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The paracolic gutter is a space between the colon and the abdominal wall


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paracolic_gutters

Explained here

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulci paracolici


Explanation:
The longitudinal peritoneal recesses between the lateral aspect of the ascending or descending colon and the posterolateral abdominal wall.
Synonym(s): sulci paracolici TA, paracolic recesses



    Reference: http://www.drugs.com/dict/paracolic-gutters.html
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?paracolic+gutters
Çağdaş Karataş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks