KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Referrals for Advocacy

English translation: referrals for support with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Referrals for Advocacy
English translation:referrals for support with
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

15:05 Sep 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Referrals for Advocacy
I am translating a leaflet for a program concerned with providing services to families parenting new born babies, among the the services they offer there is "Referrasl for Advocacy". Can anyone please explain to me what this means? Thanks in advance.

Text:
These services might include:
Pregnancy Information & Education
Parent Support
Playgroups for Families
Breastfeeding Information & Support
Referrals for Advocacy with:
Primary Healthcare & Immunizations
Medicaid/Child Health Plus
Food Stamp, Nutrition-WIC & Food Pantries
Family Planning, Education & Employment
Ziad Marzouka
referrals for support with
Explanation:
I think this is what is probably meant here.
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3referrals for support with
Inge Dijkstra
5orientation with respect to rights assured by the law
airmailrpl
2see the examination
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referrals for advocacy
referrals for support with


Explanation:
I think this is what is probably meant here.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: information/education and support
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referrals for advocacy
orientation with respect to rights assured by the law


Explanation:
Definitions of advocacy on the Web:

* active support of an idea or cause etc.; especially the act of pleading or arguing for something
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

* Advocacy is an umbrella term for organized activism related to a particular set of issues.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advocacy

* This term refers to the role parents or guardians play in developing and monitoring their child's educational program. Advocating for your child means knowing what rights are assured you by the law and actively participating in the decision-making process to ensure that the services are delivered in line with your goals for your child's development and education.
www.handsandvoices.org/resource_guide/19_definitions.html



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
referrals for advocacy
see the examination


Explanation:
advocacy is a proactive way to promote the mentioned services and disseminate info. in this regard. The people who are willing to advocate will provide info. reg. community resources( addresses, doctors, providers) in order to reach out families in need of such services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally speaking, an advocate is someone interested in promoting a particular agenda( for example fight against cancer, AIDS or in this case, services for families parenting newborn babies). He/she will spread info, conduct community meetings, write letters to politicians on the topic. He/she will refer families to specialized services in the community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-09-17 19:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. I meant "see the explanation".

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4