KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

have you coughed

English translation: tense - present perfect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have you coughed
English translation:tense - present perfect
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:31 Oct 27, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: have you coughed
How often have you coughed since yesterday evening?
Which grammatical tense is used in this question? Thanks everybody in advance!
Aigars Kalnins
Latvia
tense - present perfect
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-27 12:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present perfect which is composed of the present tense of the verb "have" and the past participle.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tense - present perfect
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3Present Perfectsalavat
5 +1it's the Present Perfect
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tense - present perfect


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-27 12:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present perfect which is composed of the present tense of the verb "have" and the past participle.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

agree  Yang Min
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Yang - Mike :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

agree  Shirley Lao
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Shirley - Mike :)

agree  V_N
31 mins
  -> Thank you, V. - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Present Perfect


Explanation:
I can't undestand your perplexion.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yang.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  V_N
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Claire Chapman: http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_g... :-)
4 hrs
  -> Excuse me.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the Present Perfect


Explanation:
It's the Present Perfect - this tense is used to talk about something that began in the past, up to the present moment. It is always used when we use the word "since".

We would use the Past Simple otherwise: How many times did you cough yesterday? (yesterday - no connection to the present)

see link below for a more in-depth explanation




    Reference: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Just for the sake of the asker: since always requires a perfect tense, not necessarily the present perfect
19 mins
  -> yep, that's very true!

agree  V_N
22 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ali Bayraktar, Alexander Vorobyev, Sheila Wilson