KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

marginal candidates

English translation: borderline candidates


19:06 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: marginal candidates
e.g. for resection (or any other form of therapy)
Example: In patients who are judged to be marginal candidates for lobectomy, we recommend definitive treatment by wedge resection/segmentectomy.
So, is it "doubtful" or "conditional" candidates, or maybe just "not (appropriate) candidates"?
Brzozajabrzoza
English translation:borderline candidates
Explanation:
another possibility

Borderline candidates are patients with equivocal examination results. ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic31.htm
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2borderline candidatesJohnGBell
4 +2doubtful candidates
David Knowles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doubtful candidates


Explanation:
candidates who only just meet the criteria, who are on the edge or margin of the requirements.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with your explanation, but less so with the word "doubtful" - which might be more suitable if these were "candidates" for a job or election, but not when they're patients hoping for an operation.
4 hrs

neutral  kmtext: I think it's more likely that it refers to the possibility of a successful outcome resulting from the procedure as opposed to unlikely to the patient being eligible for it.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borderline candidates


Explanation:
another possibility

Borderline candidates are patients with equivocal examination results. ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic31.htm

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, borderline (forget about equivocal examination!) I.e, they just squeeze into the category that needs the operation, but it wouldn't be too drastic if they weren't offered it
3 hrs

agree  kmtext
12 hrs