KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

puffs

English translation: inhalations (of asthma medication)


12:21 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: puffs
Since last evening’s study medication, how many puffs of rescue med. did you use?
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:inhalations (of asthma medication)
Explanation:
Asthma medication (and some other drugs) are administered by inhalers, which deliver a specific dose per "puff" (i.e. inhalation).
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inhalations (of asthma medication)
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1How many times you had to inhale from the inhaler?Alexander Demyanov
4spray, or emission
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhalations (of asthma medication)


Explanation:
Asthma medication (and some other drugs) are administered by inhalers, which deliver a specific dose per "puff" (i.e. inhalation).

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray, or emission


Explanation:
From a pressurised container.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How many times you had to inhale from the inhaler?


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inhaler

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asthma_inhaler

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!