KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

pass over vs. up against

English translation: ran along the length of


10:07 Feb 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pass over vs. up against
The person was injured when the track of a tracked machine came in contact with his right leg passing along its lenght. It is unclear whether the machine passed over the leg or up against it. Subsequent investigation revealed a closed displaced transverse mid-shaft fracture ot the right femur.

I have no idea how this machine passed. Can someone please reword this for me so that I could understand what really happened?
aniaf
English translation:ran along the length of
Explanation:
If the machine passed over it ran along the length of the leg, not just passing over in perpendicularly. If it ran up against the leg the machine was running along the length of the leg to the side of it (but still in contact with it.
Selected response from:

Vicky Nash
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ran along the length of
Vicky Nash
4explanation
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
passed over - the track of the machine actually ran over the top of the person's leg.

up against - the track of the machine hit the person's leg but did not run over it.

In any case, the report is saying that they don't know which of these two possibilities actually occurred.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ran along the length of


Explanation:
If the machine passed over it ran along the length of the leg, not just passing over in perpendicularly. If it ran up against the leg the machine was running along the length of the leg to the side of it (but still in contact with it.

Vicky Nash
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
53 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, from my explanation you might assume that the machine ran over/hit the leg perpendicularly, which is not the case here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  V_N
5 days