KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

GUS

English translation: Genitourinary System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GUS
English translation:Genitourinary System
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

18:59 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicien
English term or phrase: GUS
ITS AN ACRONOMY RELATED WITH MEDICINE
carolina
Genitourinary System
Explanation:
Genitourinary System
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Genitourinary System
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +3Genitourinary system
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gus
Genitourinary System


Explanation:
Genitourinary System


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=GUS&Find=f...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: probably! :-)
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Your answer not visible when I was posting mine.
3 mins

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk: :-)
4 mins

agree  Polangmar
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
17 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Genitourinary system


Explanation:
Easily found on Acronym Finder http://www.acronymfinder.com/ which sorts abbreviations into categories, including medical - a very useful site.
But more context would help in deciding if this is right or not.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: ;-)
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you.