KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

TC

English translation: Telephone call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TC
English translation:Telephone call
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:19 Apr 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
English term or phrase: TC
Visit 1
Visit 2
Visit TC
Visit 3 Randomization
[no further details]
kgas
Poland
Telephone call
Explanation:
It may sound weird, but telephone calls made by the physician/study staff to the patient are always included among the "visits" when listed on an Informed Consent Form.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Telephone call
Monica Colangelo
4technical component
fourth
4 -1Transfer Certificate
Samarpan Dutta
1trial center
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tc
Telephone call


Explanation:
It may sound weird, but telephone calls made by the physician/study staff to the patient are always included among the "visits" when listed on an Informed Consent Form.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Pavel

agree  Michael Barnett: Most likely.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: without more context, I would agree with this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shera

agree  orientalhorizon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, orientalhorizon

agree  MMUlr: Sounds logical (even if I - in the first place - know TC -> total cholesterol ;-) but not in this context, of course! :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, MMUlr

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorgen.

agree  Phong Le
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le

agree  V_N
18 days
  -> Thank you, V_N

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera
38 days
  -> Thank you, edocr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tc
trial center


Explanation:
another guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tc
technical component


Explanation:
per wrongdiagnosis.com medical dictionary

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tc
Transfer Certificate


Explanation:
However, it would depend on the context the term is being used for. As far as I know this term is most widely used when we refer to this abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-06 11:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it is part of a clinical study, there are four options you could opt for keeping in view the context of the source text.
These are:
- Technical Component
- Technology Component
- Telecommunications


Example sentence(s):
  • Application for a TC to migrate to some other place.
Samarpan Dutta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: this is about a clinical study and the phrase is used in the Informed Consent Form./ While I agree context is important, the question is "Med/Clin. Trial". Based on my ongoing experience translating Inf Consent Forms, your suggestions are still inaccurate
8 mins
  -> This is the reason why the context is very important, while answering a query. Perhaps the terms I have reffered to now would make some sense to the text.