KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

for

English translation: the subject


15:55 Apr 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
English term or phrase: for
Fees for completed clinical visits for randomizedd subjects:
Visit 1 - $ 100
Visit 2 - $ 150
[who receives the fee, the investigator or the subject?]
kgas
Poland
English translation:the subject
Explanation:
I should think it must be the subject. If you are going to be a human guinea-pig in some medical test, I think you would expect to be paid for it, rather than having to pay for the experience yourself.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the subject
Jack Doughty
2 +5the investigator
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1The subject
Anita du Plessis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the subject


Explanation:
I should think it must be the subject. If you are going to be a human guinea-pig in some medical test, I think you would expect to be paid for it, rather than having to pay for the experience yourself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes- and "completed" is the clincher here. The subject's job is just to show up. Furthermore the investigator's fee would not logically go up, while the repeat subject may be more valuable to a study for many reasons.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Nash
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gary D: The investigator would be employed, so would not recieve any extra fees for a subject having a clinical test, it has to be the subject.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shirley Lao
1 day51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
8 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the investigator


Explanation:
since a study subject would never receive a "fee", but rather "compensation/remuneration" or some such like - but more context is needed to be sure

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Having participated in many clinical trials as an investigator, it is the investigator who usually gets the fee. "Completed" refers to completing and faxing the documentation for each visit. I have not yet been in a trial that paid the subjects.
8 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier: I agree this is most likely, but still worth a note to client that the ST is ambiguous
12 hrs

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The subject


Explanation:
While my daughter was working in the USA she often considered going for the so called clinical trials because they offered from $100-150 for persons willing to be guinea pigs! The only thing that kept her from doing it, was that they stipulated that you had to return for subsequent testing and she was not always free to do so.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
1 hr
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Jim Tucker