KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

graying of vision

English translation: decrease in color (colour) vision


08:28 Apr 8, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MS
English term or phrase: graying of vision
The symptoms of optic neuritis often include:
Pain in the eye
Blurred vision
Graying of vision
[what is graying of vision]
kgas
Poland
English translation:decrease in color (colour) vision
Explanation:
Major symptoms are sudden loss of vision (partial or complete), or sudden blurred or "foggy" vision, and pain on movement of the affected eye. Many patients with optic neuritis may lose some of their color vision in the affected eye, with colors appearing subtly washed out compared to the other eye. A study found that 92.2% of patients experienced pain, which actually preceded the visual loss in 39.5% of cases.[3]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "distortion" of color vision.

here's a nice site with avisual demonstration: http://www.psych.ucalgary.ca/pace/va-lab/Brian/acquired.htm
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decrease in color (colour) vision
Janet Ratziu
3 +1seeing things gray; dull
Cagdas Karatas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrease in color (colour) vision


Explanation:
Major symptoms are sudden loss of vision (partial or complete), or sudden blurred or "foggy" vision, and pain on movement of the affected eye. Many patients with optic neuritis may lose some of their color vision in the affected eye, with colors appearing subtly washed out compared to the other eye. A study found that 92.2% of patients experienced pain, which actually preceded the visual loss in 39.5% of cases.[3]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 08:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "distortion" of color vision.

here's a nice site with avisual demonstration: http://www.psych.ucalgary.ca/pace/va-lab/Brian/acquired.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optic_neuritis
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
6 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeing things gray; dull


Explanation:
...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much