KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

Simulator - what it can be

English translation: training device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Simulator
English translation:training device
Entered by: liz askew

04:52 Apr 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Simulator - what it can be
What kinds of items you think of when you hear the word "simulator"?

Can you possibly call "simulator" some sort of a device that helps to train breath without actually replacing any functions, but just helping to manage certain breathing patterns? The one similar to powebreathe for instance?

Appreciate any opinion.
Kizhi
training device
Explanation:
Here is another ref (I have now found several for you!):

Final result and medical proof of efficiency
The methodological Guidelines allow determining differentiated programs for breathing control with the individual simulator inhaler depending on the ...
www.intellectbreathing.com/results/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


OCRed document
The breathing simulator actuates the inhaler. device creating the drug cloud. The cloud propagates. through the air path and the sensor block makes ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9009/28600/01281007.pdf?arnumber=1281007 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertual reality training device
ayman musa
4 +1training deviceliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simulator - what it can be
training device


Explanation:
Here is another ref (I have now found several for you!):

Final result and medical proof of efficiency
The methodological Guidelines allow determining differentiated programs for breathing control with the individual simulator inhaler depending on the ...
www.intellectbreathing.com/results/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


OCRed document
The breathing simulator actuates the inhaler. device creating the drug cloud. The cloud propagates. through the air path and the sensor block makes ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/9009/28600/01281007.pdf?arnumber=1281007 - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V_N
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simulator - what it can be
vertual reality training device


Explanation:
the vertual reality training device, called simulator, help trainees experience the same conditions they would have or might be faced with such as pilots when they receive training on simulator planes, they planes they train on have the same conditions and inside dashboard of those of real planes to help them overcome obstacles they might face in reality

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic