KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

survey

English translation: a questionnaire


08:19 Aug 25, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment of multiple sclerosis
English term or phrase: survey
Welcome to your XYZ Web Survey Training Module. Your answers will not be saved when using this program.
kgas
Poland
English translation:a questionnaire
Explanation:
A questionnaire that is displayed on a web site.
www.nadbank.com/English/method/glossary.htm

(How can they conduct a survey if they don't save the data? Still, this is just a training program, so I guess that's possible here.)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a questionnaire
Jack Doughty
4 +1Study/Inspection by questionnaire
keshab
4a gathering of a sample of data or opinions as a representative of the wholePnina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gathering of a sample of data or opinions as a representative of the whole


Explanation:
This gathering is considered to be representative of the whole
www.answers.com/topic/survey

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a questionnaire


Explanation:
A questionnaire that is displayed on a web site.
www.nadbank.com/English/method/glossary.htm

(How can they conduct a survey if they don't save the data? Still, this is just a training program, so I guess that's possible here.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I saw the word in similercase.
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Demi Ebrite: 'answers will not be saved' perhaps means once you start, you must finish, as answers can't be saved and returned to at a later time? A big guess.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I'd say that's a possibility.

agree  Will Matter: Right.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study/Inspection by questionnaire


Explanation:
Survey is study -- a detailed critical inspection.
But here (as web survey) it is Study/Inspection by questionnaire.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
15 hrs
  -> Thank you