KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

tics of the fingers

English translation: unvoluntary muscle contraction / reaction / twitch of the fingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tics of the fingers
English translation:unvoluntary muscle contraction / reaction / twitch of the fingers
Entered by: ViktoriaG

00:52 Mar 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tics of the fingers
it's a traditional chinese medicine text. Sentence: the method was used by lifting, thrusting and twirling the needle until tic of the fingers.
Sissa
unvoluntary muscle contraction / reaction of the fingers
Explanation:
Although I would not use "tics" (plural) in this sentence, it is grammatically incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a minute! I found it!

It\'s a \"twitch\"!

;)
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unvoluntary muscle contraction / reaction of the fingers
ViktoriaG
5 +2see noteWill Matter
4 +2sentence option
jerrie
5 +1"until tic of the fingers" is not standard English.Fuad Yahya
5Not English EnglishxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Something is missing/incomplete. Do you need translation or do you need to know the meaning of "tic" or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 01:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"tic\" is a rapid, involuntary muscular motion. If this refers to acupuncture it means that when the correct acupunture spot/meridian is stimulated that the fingers may/will move. One way of checking that you\'re in the correct spot, do \"A\" and \"B\" will happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:43:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like the above explains \"twitch\" pretty fully. Maybe if the asker had been clearer about the question......

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> efharisto!

agree  jerrie: involuntary 'twitch'
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not English English


Explanation:
the method was APPLIED by lifting, thrusting and twirling the needle until tic of the fingers.

As for lifting, needles aren't really lifted, they are raised

Nor are they thrust(ed), it's a bit imprecise, thrust is what one does with a sword

Twirling is something a majorette does with a baton, again it's very immprecise for a needle.

Thye are probably referring to acupuncture but TIC is meaningless here.

Would it be TIP??? Tha's just a wild guess, based on similarity.

Could you tell us more???????????????? Even in bad English.


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: "twirling" is not bad, the needles are rotated on the long axis while still inserted to stimulate the point.
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unvoluntary muscle contraction / reaction of the fingers


Explanation:
Although I would not use "tics" (plural) in this sentence, it is grammatically incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a minute! I found it!

It\'s a \"twitch\"!

;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes, twitch is what comes to me, too.
15 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  tongue tied
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

disagree  Will Matter: can't believe this was selected as the "best" answer, we already knew it meant "twitch" & "unvoluntary" was used to "explain" it. Nonsense.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"until tic of the fingers" is not standard English.


Explanation:
A tic is defined as "a habitual spasmodic muscular movement or contraction, usually of the face or extremities." In other words, it is not something that you produce by a temporary, external cause, like a thrusted needle.

It is possible that the writer meant "until the fingers twitch" or "until the fingers move spasmodically."

The rest of the sentence uses standard terminology commonly used in accupuncture. Here is a sample text:

http://www.aims.ubc.ca/activities/icamcourse/acupuncture.pdf

"For needle manipulation, the so-called even (intermediate) method was always used. After insertion, needles were manipulated by “raising and thrusting”
and “twirling or rotating” methods. The depth of insertion during raising and thrusting of the needle was intermediate. During twirling the needle was rotated mainly to the right. After obtaining the needle sensation,
the manipulation was stopped."

Comparing your text with the one quoted above, the main difference seems to be the expression used to describe the needle sensation or immediate observable effect on the fingers.


    Reference: http://www.aims.ubc.ca/activities/icamcourse/acupuncture.pdf
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes. It has to be - your ref. is so close. This sounds so painful! Ouch. The "needle sensation" is what's required here.
20 mins

neutral  Will Matter: How come no one else seems to understand that this is (originally) translated from Chinese, when you "back translate" it makes sense but the translation is BAD. l
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence option


Explanation:
The method was used by lifting, thrusting and twirling the needle until (to the point where) the fingers twitched (jerked/trembled/shook) involuntarily.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice.
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Thank you. This is what the original translator MEANT but could not produce & everyone has been confused by it. AAAGH!
9 hrs