KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

patches

English translation: Nicotine delivery insturment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patche
English translation:Nicotine delivery insturment
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:44 May 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: patches
The above word figures in the following sentence which forms a part of several questions which are being asked to people in order to know their smoking habits for helping them to get rid of the same:

Did you use medications such as patches, gum, or nasal spray to help you in this quit attempt?

What is meant by *patches* here.

Thanks to all in advance.
RC
Nicotine delivery insturment,
Explanation:
. . . using and adhesive strip that one sticks to the skin, used by those who want to quit smoking. It helps with the weaning process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us try agian:

A nicotine delivery insturment consisting of an adhesive strip that one sticks to the skin, used by those who want to quit smoking. It helps with the weaning process.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You always have marvellous and excellent answers. Keep it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Nicotine delivery insturment,Fuad Yahya
4 +2nicotine plasterjohn mason


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nicotine delivery insturment,


Explanation:
. . . using and adhesive strip that one sticks to the skin, used by those who want to quit smoking. It helps with the weaning process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us try agian:

A nicotine delivery insturment consisting of an adhesive strip that one sticks to the skin, used by those who want to quit smoking. It helps with the weaning process.


Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! You always have marvellous and excellent answers. Keep it up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeroen Latour
1 min

agree  Ilaria Meliconi: kind of a nicotine plaster...
2 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: there are other patches: birth control patch( just finished the translation of a manual on that)
11 mins
  -> Indeed, and analgesic patches as well.

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  J. Leo
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
169 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicotine plaster


Explanation:
A plaster you stick to your skin in a sensitive place to allow nicotine to enter the bloodstream and reduce the urge to smoke while you kick the habit.

john mason

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
2 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs