KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

45 degrees of flexion (deformity)

English translation: a 45 degree angle measured at the popliteal fossa, or a 135 degree angle at the patella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:45 degrees of knee flexion (deformity)
English translation:a 45 degree angle measured at the popliteal fossa, or a 135 degree angle at the patella
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

01:43 Mar 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / knee deformity
English term or phrase: 45 degrees of flexion (deformity)
What does "flexion" mean in THIS conext (provided below)?
Maybe "genu recurvatum" (genu recurvatum is a condition where there is hyperextension of the knees - see http://www.echo.uqam.ca/mednet/anglais/hermes_a/knee/part_1....
I have to translate this text into Polish.

CONTEXT (clinical studies - knee joint prosthesis):

EXCLUSION CRITERIA
1. Patient has had a prior procedure of high tibial osteotomy, cruciate ligament reconstruction or patellectomy of the surgical knee.
....
3. Patient has a deformity at the involved knee greater than 45 degrees of flexion, 45 degrees of varus or 45 degrees of valgus.
4. Patients has an active or suspected latent infection in or about the knee joint.
5. Patients has a malignancy in the area of the involved knee joint.
Barbara Piela
a 45 degree angle measured at the popliteal fossa, or a 135 degree angle at the patella
Explanation:
Hi Barbara

I understand that the knee deformities can be, as you say, valgus (45 degrees), varus (45 degrees), and flexion. The measurement of the flexion deformity (i.e., the leg in a position as to go up a step) seems to have been taken from the supplementary angle...

Hope this helps

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-04 03:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Barbara: The text mentions a flexion deformity rather than a contracture. \"Deformity\" usually implies a permanent status, where not only muscles are contracted, but also irreversible changes in the articular components have occurred (for example: arthritis, frozen joint).

HTH :-)
E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
It seems more clear now.
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a 45 degree angle measured at the popliteal fossa, or a 135 degree angle at the patellaxxxElena Sgarbo
5just "45 degrees of flexion"
hduverle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just "45 degrees of flexion"


Explanation:
Keep the exact wording in this text. These are standard contraindications for knee prosthesis, in clinical studies: important varus, or valgus, or flessum superior to 45°. When you look at the whole limb in normal extension from one side (for instance, upstanding), a flexion of 45° means that the leg will form an angle of 45° with a theoretical vertical line and the sole will look backwards. There is apparently no genu recurvatum mentioned here (knee prosthesis is not a major indication in that case).
In short, it is a flexed leg, but "too flexed" to consider including the patient in a clinical study...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a 45 degree angle measured at the popliteal fossa, or a 135 degree angle at the patella


Explanation:
Hi Barbara

I understand that the knee deformities can be, as you say, valgus (45 degrees), varus (45 degrees), and flexion. The measurement of the flexion deformity (i.e., the leg in a position as to go up a step) seems to have been taken from the supplementary angle...

Hope this helps

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-04 03:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Barbara: The text mentions a flexion deformity rather than a contracture. \"Deformity\" usually implies a permanent status, where not only muscles are contracted, but also irreversible changes in the articular components have occurred (for example: arthritis, frozen joint).

HTH :-)
E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
It seems more clear now.
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Hola Ele, una respuesta de 5 estrellas *****Besotes!
18 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Pat!! Cariños a BA :-))

agree  Mario Marcolin: :) ciao elena
6 hrs
  -> Ciao Mario, grazie! :-)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky