KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

bipolar hip prosthesis

English translation: It consists of two parts (poles)


05:35 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bipolar hip prosthesis
Why is this prosthesis called "bipolar"
What does "bipolar" mean or what is the difference between a "bipolar" and "total" hip prosthesis?

Context:

Bipolar Component
Description
XXX bipolar hip prosthesis component is intraoperatively assembled to any appropriately sized XXX or YYY femoral stem of compatible head size. The bipolar component is comprised of an outer shell into which a bearing insert has been permanently assembled. The bearing insert has a factory assembled retaining ring.
Barbara Piela
English translation:It consists of two parts (poles)
Explanation:
The way I read it, total hip prostheses are a large group of hip joint replacements. A bipolar hip prosthesis is but one construction peculiar in its acetabular (hip bone) cup ["Acetabular components can be categorized as cemented, cementless, or bipolar" - Campbell's Operative Orthopaedics, 10th ed.,]. The cup consists of two parts:

- Internal polyethylene bearing - internal part that matches femoral head prosthesis

- External shell that is fastened to the acetabulum

The advantage of this construction, as suggested by Campbell's orthopedics, is that "...erosion and protrusion of the acetabulum would be reduced because motion is present between the metal head and the polyethylene socket (inner bearing), as well as between the metallic head and the acetabulum (outer bearing)". The construction also makes it possible to shift the load on the artificial joint from the center of the metal shell to its periphery by movements of the inner polyethylene bearing, which, for the reasons yet obscure to me, imporves biomechanics of the joint.

Hope I covered all the topics you asked about.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Gayle: Thanks for this link

Bartek: This time I wanted somebody to explain me what the difference between bipolar hip prosthesis and total hip arthroplasty is and why a “bipolar” component is called “bipolar” (see my question).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bipolar hip prosthesis vs total hip arthroplasty
Gayle Wallimann
4It consists of two parts (poles)
Drunya
3bipolarna i ca³kowita endoproteza stawu biodrowego
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bipolar hip prosthesis vs total hip arthroplasty


Explanation:
Here are some links that might help you make the difference between them. Especially the second one, it compares the two. I'm no expert, but I hope to help you with some leads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-12 08:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw that the second link I gave you does not work from here. Try it this way, put in the research on Google:
\"bipolar hip prosthesis total hip prosthesis\"
There you will find the list of hits. The link for ncbi.nlm.nih.gov is fourth on the list.


    www.ortho-u.net/o14/49.htm - 8k
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11039804&dopt=Abstract
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Hacene.

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  senin
2 days5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It consists of two parts (poles)


Explanation:
The way I read it, total hip prostheses are a large group of hip joint replacements. A bipolar hip prosthesis is but one construction peculiar in its acetabular (hip bone) cup ["Acetabular components can be categorized as cemented, cementless, or bipolar" - Campbell's Operative Orthopaedics, 10th ed.,]. The cup consists of two parts:

- Internal polyethylene bearing - internal part that matches femoral head prosthesis

- External shell that is fastened to the acetabulum

The advantage of this construction, as suggested by Campbell's orthopedics, is that "...erosion and protrusion of the acetabulum would be reduced because motion is present between the metal head and the polyethylene socket (inner bearing), as well as between the metallic head and the acetabulum (outer bearing)". The construction also makes it possible to shift the load on the artificial joint from the center of the metal shell to its periphery by movements of the inner polyethylene bearing, which, for the reasons yet obscure to me, imporves biomechanics of the joint.

Hope I covered all the topics you asked about.

Drunya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Gayle: Thanks for this link

Bartek: This time I wanted somebody to explain me what the difference between bipolar hip prosthesis and total hip arthroplasty is and why a “bipolar” component is called “bipolar” (see my question).

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bipolarna i ca³kowita endoproteza stawu biodrowego


Explanation:
If you want it in Polish

... Dostawa endoprotez ca³kowitych bezcementowych stawu biodrowego, cementowych stawu kolanowego, miêdzypaliczkowych rêki i materia³ów uzupe³niaj¹cych. ...
www.instytut-reumatologiczny.ids.pl/ nieograniczony16.htm

... fax (0-68) 3202585, informuje o wyniku postêpowania na dostawê: 1) endoprotez po³owicznych stawu biodrowego, 2) endoprotez bipolarnych stawu biodrowego, 3 ...
www.uzp.gov.pl/biulety/2000/79/79_9929.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish