KudoZ home » English » Medical (general)

severity strata at baseline vs. severity at basline

English translation: there appears to be a slight difference


10:08 Mar 12, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: severity strata at baseline vs. severity at basline
I've come across the expression "severity strata at baseline" because of a question asked by one of my Swedish colleagues and now I'd like to know if there is any meaningful difference between the two expressions above, or if the first expression is a bit tautological (it seems quite rare as well).

Cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
English translation:there appears to be a slight difference
Explanation:
based on Internet references, i.e. severity strata=a predefined range of severity versus "overall severity".
If they refer directly to these strata elsewhere than I'd say that it is important to differentiate, but without seeing the whole document who can say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strata might look like this, lower strata=mild/moderate; higher strata=severe/serious, but again just a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-12 10:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the evaluators of such studies often use \"creative\" wording to put a postive spin on their findings, this may be such a case here
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see commentCraft.Content
2 +1there appears to be a slight difference
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there appears to be a slight difference


Explanation:
based on Internet references, i.e. severity strata=a predefined range of severity versus "overall severity".
If they refer directly to these strata elsewhere than I'd say that it is important to differentiate, but without seeing the whole document who can say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the strata might look like this, lower strata=mild/moderate; higher strata=severe/serious, but again just a guess on my part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-12 10:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the evaluators of such studies often use \"creative\" wording to put a postive spin on their findings, this may be such a case here

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

neutral  German Hernandez: Big difference. When it mentiones a baseline strata it refers to a specific group. If it were just severity at baseline it would mean only for the base and would be no specific.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
Presuming that there are 'n' parameters on which the groups were being tested, perhaps the strata refers to this statistic against which both the placebo and the treatment group were compared.

Hth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2004-03-12 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another synonym for \'strata\' might be \'spectrum\'/\'band\'.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 day21 hrs